Thursday, June 20, 2024

Draw Revealed for the 2023 Nitto ATP Finals: Teams & Stand-Out Matches


The round-robin teams for the 2023 Nitto ATP Finals have been drawn, with Djokovic, Sinner, Tsitsipas and Rune touchdown within the inexperienced group. Alcaraz, Medvedev, Rublev, and Zverev occupy the purple group.

The opening matches of the round-robin stage will pit the highest seed in opposition to the fourth seed of their respective teams, and the seeds in between will compete in opposition to one another.

Consequently, Djokovic will begin his quest with a match in opposition to Rune on Sunday night, the place he wants only one win to safe the season-ending primary spot.

Match Information

pala alpitour atp
  • Identify: Nitto ATP Finals
  • Dates: November Twelfth-Nineteenth 2023
  • Floor: Indoor Exhausting Court docket
  • Ball: Dunlop ATP Ball
  • Draw: Singles 8 / Doubles 8
  • Class: ATP Finals
  • Whole Prize Cash: $15,000,000

2023 ATP Finals Qualifiers

atp finals
  1. Novak Djokovic
  2. Carlos Alcaraz
  3. Daniil Medvedev
  4. Jannik Siner
  5. Andrey Rublev
  6. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  7. Alexander Zverev
  8. Holger Rune

ATP Finals 2023 Teams

atp finals draw 2023 groups

Inexperienced Group: 

  • Novak Djokovic (1)
  • Jannik Sinner (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (6)
  • Holger Rune (8)

Purple Group: 

  • Carlos Alcaraz (2)
  • Daniil Medvedev (3)
  • Andrey Rublev (5)
  • Alexander Zverev (7)

Ideas on the Draw

djokovic 2022 atp finals

Heading into the season-ending championships, Novak Djokovic wants only one win on the ATP Finals to make sure he ends the 12 months as world males’s No 1.

The 24-time Grand Slam champion has been drawn into the Inexperienced Group and goals to win the title for a document seventh time. He’s tied with Federer on six titles and has basically erased most of his data prior to now few seasons.

The draw was made Thursday and noticed Djokovic pitted in opposition to Jannik Sinner, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Holger Rune for the round-robin stage.

Second-seeded Carlos Alcaraz headlines the Purple Group, together with Daniil Medvedev, Andrey Rublev and Alexander Zverev.

The schedulers know what the followers need, so it’s no shock to see Jannik Sinner enjoying within the first singles match on Sunday afternoon on the Pala Alpitour in what shall be a sell-out residence crowd.

The fourth-seeded Italian will play Stefanos Tsitsipas earlier than Novak Djokovic takes on eighth-seed Holger Rune within the night session.

Tsitsipas leads Sinner 5-2 of their head-to-head rivalry, however their latest kind couldn’t be extra completely different, with Sinner profitable two titles in October whereas the Greek has struggled to seek out his greatest kind this season.

Djokovic will play Rune simply ten days after their extremely entertaining Rolex Paris Masters quarter-final.

The World Number one emerged victorious after two hours and 55 minutes en path to capturing the title on the season’s ultimate ATP Masters 1000 occasion.

All 4 of their earlier matches have gone the space, with every man profitable two apiece, so it needs to be one other aggressive affair.

On Monday afternoon, second seed Carlos Alcaraz will make his ATP Finals debut in opposition to two-time winner Alexander Zverev.

Then, in a rematch of round-robin motion from final 12 months’s ATP Finals, third seed Daniil Medvedev will play fifth seed Andrey Rublev on Monday night.

Final 12 months in Turin, Rublev triumphed in a final-set tie-break. Nonetheless, Medvedev comfortably leads their head-to-head 6-2, together with two wins this season.

Order of Play – Sunday Twelfth November

Afternoon Session – Begins at midday.

  • (1) Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek vs. (7) Maximo Gonzalez/Andres Molteni
  • Not Earlier than 2:30 p.m. – (4) Jannik Sinner vs. (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas

Night Session – Not Earlier than 6:30 p.m.

  • (4) Santiago Gonzalez/Edouard Roger-Vasselin vs. (5) Marcel Granollers/Horacio Zeballos
  • Not Earlier than 9 p.m. – (1) Novak Djokovic vs. (8) Holger Rune

Order of Play – Monday thirteenth November

Afternoon Session – Begins at midday.

  • (2) Wesley Koolhof/Neal Skupski vs. (8) Rinky Hijikata/Jason Kubler
  • Not Earlier than 2:30 p.m. – (2) Carlos Alcaraz vs. (7) Alexander Zverev

Night Session – Not Earlier than 6:30 p.m.

  • (3) Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden vs. (6) Rajeev Ram/Joe Salisbury
  • Not Earlier than 9 p.m. – (3) Daniil Medvedev vs. (5) Andrey Rublev

What are your predictions for the 2023 ATP Finals? Let me know within the feedback.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

Peak performance golf swing golf supplies.