Saturday, July 13, 2024

Lee Gratton helps England win Masters Worldwide Cross Nation


England win the general contest however Eire take victory within the ladies’s total occasion in Glasgow on Saturday

Final yr in Dublin the Irish shocked England, who’ve dominated the occasion because it was first held in 1985. However this time England, who have been boosted by an awesome males’s efficiency (5 wins and 4 seconds in 9 occasions), ran out snug winners of an occasion which is thought to be the spotlight of a packed masters calendar.

The ladies’s victory went to Eire by simply three factors as they received 4 of the eight occasions and likewise had three seconds. They have been nicely crushed by Scottish males, however their ladies’s success pipped Scotland total for second by some extent.

Not like so many championships occasions the place masters can simply flip up and run for his or her nation so long as they’ll afford it, right here the 5 dwelling nations (England, Scotland, Wales, Eire and Northern Eire) select their finest 4 athletes or six within the 4 youngest male age teams (M35 to M50). And simply as in yearly apart from 2022, it was the largest nation with probably the most athletes who regained the initiative.

Tollcross Park in Glasgow, which was the final venue used north of the border in 2016, supplied an important occasion with a tricky testing course on a chilly however sunny day and the entire occasion was immaculately organised by Scottish Veterans Harriers, which implies Northern Eire could have a tough act to observe in 2024.

There have been various Scottish particular person successes through the day regardless of a number of huge identify absentees and individually England’s Angela Copson added to her unimaginable streak together with her 14th successive victory which places her two away from another athlete male or feminine within the lengthy historical past of the occasion.

Whereas the occasion is a large occasion for the masters, UK athletics has by no means paid any consideration beforehand so it was encouraging that the governing physique’s chairman Ian Beattie was there to offer out the medals on the night reception.

Report-breaker Angela Copson

Race 1:
M65 race:
Defending champion Alastair Walker, a nominee for AW masters athlete of the yr, was within the programme however having just one parkrun below his competitors belt as a consequence of damage within the earlier six months, he determined in opposition to racing and as an alternative was watching his beloved Sunderland play Birmingham Metropolis.

Scotland nonetheless took the person title although as their trials winner and European masters 10,000m, 10km and half-marathon champion Colin Feechan received simply.

Additionally they received the staff title – their first ever within the age group – by six factors from England as all 5 staff have been separated by simply 15 factors. England had received 20 of the earlier 23 with Eire the one different winners.

M65 winner Colin Feechan

The Cambuslang Harrier who was seventh M60 in Dublin, was over 30 seconds forward of Northern Eire’s Laurence Johnston, who superior from eleventh M60 final yr in his new age group, a consequence that may see him his nation’s high male performer of the day.

England’s Paul Merrison, who solely turned 65 in October, made it a clear sweep for youthful runners. He had completed fourth within the BMAF M60 race again in March a spot behind Feechan.

Gordon Jones of Wales was one other first yr athlete in fourth with Eugene Moynihan of Eire the most effective of the returnees from final yr’s M65 race.

M65 (6km): 1 C Feechan SCO 21:56; 2 L Johnston NIR 22:30; 3 P Merrison ENG 22:35; 4 G Jones WAL 22:45; 5 E Moynihan IRL 23:01; 6 C Graham-Marr SCO 23:07; 7 N Mawhinney NIR 23:14; 8 J Haynes ENG 23:17; 9 J Farquhar SCO 23:43; 10 M McDonald IRL 23:50; 11 Ok Newman ENG 23:56; 12 P Thompson SCO 24:22; 13 D Bedwell ENG 24:49; 14 D Watson WAL 25:16; 15 C Purse WAL 25:16; 16 M Walsh IRL 25:17; 17 G O’Doherty NIR 25:44; 18 D Walker WAL 27:45; 19 J Gallagher NIR 28:37

Colin Feechan wins the M65+ race by an enormous margin

TEAM: 1 SCO 16; 2 ENG 22; 3 NIR 26; 4 IRL 31; 5 WAL 33

M70 race:

Although Tony Martin of the host nation, defended and was in good kind he was behind two M65s final yr who’ve now moved up and as anticipated 2022 runner-up Joe Gough and English trials winner David Butler, a former three-time winner within the M55s, dominated.

M70 winner Joe Gough

Gough led early on however although Butler caught and handed him, he was by no means in a position to shake off the multi world and European monitor champion, who inevitably sped away within the final 800 metres and opened up a 12 second hole so as to add a uncommon cross-country victory to his many monitor victories, indoors and out.

The 2023 British champion Martin was one other 12 seconds in arrears although with Stan Owen fourth and Peter Hough fifth, England have been in a position to win their 18th staff victory within the twentieth working of this age group and regain the title from Scotland, who received in Dublin.

M70 (6km): 1 J Gough IRL 23:42; 2 D Butler ENG 23:54; 3 A Martin SCO 24:06; 4 S Owen ENG 24:32; 5 P Hough ENG 25:21; 6 N Owens  WAL 25:31; 7 T Hutchison ENG 25:37; 8 E Norton 27:01; 9 F Hurley SCO 27:14; 10 M Kerr IRL 27:21; 11 R Curran NIR 27:24; 12 R Evans WAL 27:27; 13 B Stewart NIR 27:47; 14 P Harding WAL 27:50; 15 A Doyle IRL 28:23; 16 W Belton IRL 29:04; 17 D Passe WAL 31:10; 18 D Cowier SCO 36:08

Joe Gough’s ending dash

TEAM: 1 ENG 11; 2 SCO 20; 3 IRL 26; 4 WAL 32

M75 race:

With England in a position to ignore the choice claims of defending champion Pete Giles, it was no shock they dominated with a clear sweep of the medals and retained a title that they’ve now received seven out of eight occasions contested.

Their trials winner Malcolm Weir had one of many day’s best wins as he added to his British titles this summer season at 400m, 800m and 1500m, two days after his 76th birthday.

M75 winner Malcolm Weir

Mick Casey went one place higher than in Dublin to take silver whereas Isle of Wight athlete Peter Younger matched his M65 bronze from a decade earlier.

Younger completed two seconds forward of Eire’s former Herne Hill Harrier Martin McEvilly who received the gold medal a decade in the past and British Masters champion from March, Scotland’s Alex Sutherland.

M75 6km:  1 M Weir ENG 26:33; 2 M Casey ENG 27:13; 3 P Younger ENG 27:20 ; 4 M McEvilly IRL 27:22; 5 A Sutherland SCO 27:25; 6 J Exley ENG 27:34; 7 N Baillie SCO 28:25; 8 R Mullins IRL 29:58; 9 B Parham WAL 30:20; 10 S McMullin IRL 31:12; 11 R Sandilands SCO 31:57; 12 R Marshall SCO 32:00; 13 G Hughes WAL 32:29; 14 L O’Hare IRL 33:38; 15 J Adgey NIR 35:30; 16 P O’Driscoll NIR 40:38

TEAM: 1 ENG 6; 2 IRL 22; 3 SCO 23; 4 WAL 39

M80 race:

This occasion doesn’t have full staff standing as Britain is just not awash with over-80 cross-country rivals as simply 5 participated with no English participating and Scotland supplied the primary three.

Predictably, Robert Younger, who received the M60 title in 2005 and the M75 title in 2018, and was shifting up after a fifth on the age of 79 in Dublin, received by over 4 minutes from the 2022 winner Pete Cartwright and James Scobie.

M80 winner Robert Younger

M80 6km: 1 R Younger SCO 29:27; 2 P Cartwright SCO 34:11; 3 J Scobie SCO 34:19; 4 J Stewart IRL 35:34; 5 B Roberts WAL 41:53

W65 race:
Eire’s Pauline Moran, who has additionally received two W60 titles, simply defended however she couldn’t cease Scotland reaching a V65 double and a snug defence as that they had the subsequent three finishers.

W65 champion Pauline Moran

It was a case of as you have been as Jane Kidd and Isobel Burnett matched their 2022 positions as they accomplished the medallists they usually have been adopted dwelling by Erica Christie to make sure their fourth title on this age group which is their most profitable.

Jane Fabes led a beneath par English staff in fifth and he or she was their solely finisher within the high half of the sector.

W65 6km: 1 P Moran IRL 25:48; 2 J Kidd SCO 26:25; 3I Burnett SCO 26:57; 4 E Christie SCO 28:05; 5 J Fabes ENG 28:19; 6 J McMinn NIR 28:21 ; 7 M Browne IRL 28:22; 8 A Mangan IRL 28:26; 9 M Martin SCO 28:27; 10 J Morgan ENG 28:35; 11 L New ENG 28:46; 12 S Clarke ENG 29:04; 13 G Grennam IRL 29:07; 14 F Davies WAL 29:11; 15 A Webster WAL 32:35; 16 B Jones WAL 33:09; 17 M Baugh WAL 34:15; 18 B McGrillen NIR 35:16
TEAM: 1 SCO 9; 2 IRL 16; 3 ENG 26; 4 WAL 45

W70 race:

Two-time W65 winner Ann White gained her largest ever win within the W70 age group with a tough fought win over the Irish pairing of Margaret Glavey and Eileen Kenny.

W70 champion Ann White

Glavey matched her second from final yr reversing kind with defending champion  Kenny who solely simply obtained bronze sharing the identical time with English trials winner Dot Kesterton who was fourth.

Hong Kong Olympian and UK marathon record-setter, additionally representing England, Yuko Gordon was fifth and Scottish trials winner and final yr’s bronze medallist Jeanette Craig accomplished a high quality first half dozen.

Six factors separated the staff medallists with Eire’s three in seven giving them a slim edge.

W70 (6km): 1 A White SCO 28:11; 2 M Glavey IRL 28:17; 3 E Kenny IRL 28:25; 4 D Kesterton ENG 28:25; 5 Y Gordon ENG 29:05; 6 J Craig SCO 29:20; 7 M Lynch IRL 29:57; 8 L Nicholson SCO 30:27; 9 M Statham-Berry ENG 30:43; 10 E Evans WAL 32:16; 11 J Georghou ENG 33:05; 12 R Lynch IRL 33:39; 13 M Fleming SCO 34:08; 14 A D’Albuquerque WAL 37:34
TEAM: 1 IRL 12; 2 SCO 15; 3 ENG 18; 4 WAL 39

W75 race:
Angela Copson who already had probably the most wins over all age teams, gained her 14th successive win as she received the W75 class having debuted within the W60s in 2008. There is no such thing as a staff contest on this age group.

Angela Copson wins the W75 occasion

She received gold by just below two minutes from English team-mate Anne Dockery, who had adopted her dwelling within the European Masters at 800m, 1500m and 5000m out in Italy.

Over 5 minutes behind Copson, Eire’s June Comiskey proved the most effective of the remaining as seven W75 athletes accomplished the gruelling 6km course.

W75: 1 A Copson ENG 30:09; 2 A Dockery ENG 31:41; 3 J Comiskey IRL 35:23; 4 D Henderson SCO 35:37; 5 B Quinn NIR 36:56; 6 A Docherty SCO 37:12; 7 M Oliver WAL 39:45

Race 2: Girls W35 to W60

W35 race:
This age group was wanting prefer it is perhaps unusually top quality however England misplaced Gemma Metal and trials winner Becky Penty from their authentic choice whereas Scotland’s Olympian Freya Ross, who was shifting down an age group to assist the Scottish staff, was one other late withdrawal.

Although she trailed the W45 winner and the highest two W40s, final yr’s bronze medallist Jennifer Wetton loved a snug W35 victory. The Scot completed 23 seconds away from Eire’s Aileen Arthur.

W35 Jenny Wetton

Catherine O’Connor, solely eighth in 2022, took the bronze medal and with Sarah McNutt and Judith Storm fourth and fifth, Northern Eire pulled off a surprising victory – their first ladies’s staff success in any occasion and so it was successfully their first ladies’s win in nearly 200 makes an attempt during the last 35 years.

Tracy Rogers led the English to second in sixth spot.

W35 (6km): 1 J Wetton SCO 21:23; 2 A Arthur IRL 21:46; 3 C O’Connor NIR 21:49; 4 S McNuuu NIR 21:56; 5 J Storm NIR 22:00; 6 T Rogers ENG 22:05; 7 L Niemz ENG 22:06; 8 E Gaffney IRL 22:15; 9 B Kelly IRL 22:28; 10 N Sutton ENG 22:29; 11 Y McNairn SCO 22:32; 12 M Jones IRL 22:38; 13 Ok Legislation NIR 22:58; 14 A Sneddon ENG 23:17; 15 S Attwood SCO 23:27 ; 16 E Morris SCO 23:58; 17 J Rambaldi WAL 24:08; 18 E Palfrey WAL 24:22
TEAM: 1 NIR 12; 2 IRL 19; 3 ENG 23; 4 SCO 27

W40 race:

Irish trials winner Dympna Ryan, third the earlier yr in Dublin, surprisingly beat in-form Sara Inexperienced who had been half a minute away from Ryan in 2022.

W40 Dympna Ryan

Former senior worldwide Juliet Potter, who was between Inexperienced and Ryan final yr, took a bronze. Earlier this yr Potter had received the British Championships and the English trial.

Eire with three in 5 have been clear staff winners and that gave them their sixth age-group victory although they’re nonetheless 20 wanting England’s whole.

Although they didn’t present the general ladies’s winner, this was the highest quality ladies’s age group with the fifth-placer going quicker than the W35 bronze medallist.

W40 6km: 1 D Ryan IRL 21:1; 2 S Inexperienced SCO 21:18; 3 J Potter ENG 21:27; 4 F Gettings IRL 21:38; 5 M Kenny IRL 21:47; 6 R Luxton ENG 21:57; 7 M Sandison SCO 21:59; 8 N Curtis ENG 22:02; 9 J Hodgson ENG 22:04; 10 Ok White SCO 22:17; 11 S McDougall SCO 22:26; 12 N Newcombe-Pieterse IRL 22:28; 13 G McCrory NIR 22:52; 14 T Cumming NIR 23:36; 15 N Corridor NIR 23:39; 16 G Moore WAL 23:41; 17 H Sharpe WAL 23:52; 18 L Jones WAL 24:38; 19 L McKenna NIR 25:31
TEAM: 1 IRL 10; 2 ENG 17; 3 SCO 19; 4 NIR 42; 5 WAL 51

W45 race: defending champion: Natasha Adams (IRL). TEAM: Eire

The general race ladies’s winner Teresa Doherty was 10 years older than a few of her opponents within the youthful age teams and he or she nonetheless received simply as she repeated her total victory from Swansea in 2018 as a W40.

Teresa Doherty wins the general ladies’s race

She completed precisely half a minute forward of the 2022 winner Natasha Adams.

Bronze went to Scotland’s British W45 Indoor 1500m record-setter from earlier within the yr, Lesley Bell who had one among her finest ever cross-country races.  Fourth was Wales’ hill working worldwide Joanne Henderson who was Wales’ high girl over all age teams.

Fifth was one of many favourites, the general 2019 winner Kirsty Longley, who has quicker highway occasions this yr than Doherty, however not feeling nicely, she struggled and dropped again on the final lap and collapsed on the end. She did win a silver staff medal although as they beat Scotland on countback however trailed Eire by eight factors who once more achieved their sixth staff win.

W45 (6km): 1 T Doherty IRL 21:01; 2 N Adams IRL 21:31; 3 L Bell SCO 21:43; 4 J Henderson WAL 21:56; 5 Ok Longley ENG 22:07; 6 Ok Kelly SCO 22:17; 7 Z Oldfield ENG 22:18; 8 S Murphy ENG ENG 22:26; 9 Z Quinn IRL 22:43; 10 Ok Neely NIR 22:48; 11 C Heasman SCO 22:52; 12 J Sanzo ENG 23:09; 13 C Devine IRL 23:22; 14 R Fraser-Moodie SCO 23:37; 15 H Parker NIR 24:46; 16 W Worth WAL 24:48; 17 C Coffey NIR 24:52; 18 T Breedon WAL 25:09; 19 P Worthington NIR 26:06; 20 J Doughton WAL 26:11

TEAM: 1 IRL 12; 2 ENG 20; 3 SCO 20; 4 WAL 38; 5 NIR 42

W50 race:

Kate Rennie, winner of the W45 race 5 years in the past, was solely second within the English trials, however right here was a transparent winner from final yr’s runner-up Elisoa Crawford of Northern Eire who once more loved their finest particular person ladies’s consequence.

Kate Rennie (proper 5042) received the W50 race

Third went to English trials winner Nikki Sturzaker, who received three medals within the European masters together with 800m gold as she added to her many medals this yr although wasn’t at her finest after a latest bout of Covid.

Sturzaker and Rennie additionally received a staff gold as Daybreak Richardson in sixth accomplished a comparatively uncommon however very straightforward ladies’s win in Glasgow. It was a report twenty ninth victory for England on this age group with Eire the subsequent finest with three wins.

It was shut for second with Scotland, Northern Eire and Eire separated by simply three factors and the Irish hardly ever out of the medalss.

W50: 6km: 1 Ok Rennie ENG 22:00; 2 E Crawford NIR 22:10; 3 N Sturzaker ENG 22:50; 4 B Gaffney IRL 23:18; 5 J Dunbar SCO 23:31; 6 D Richardson ENG 23:32; 7 J Menzies SCO 23:39; 8 M Lannon IRL 23:55; 9 Ok Wilton NIR 24:04; 10 A Davies ENG 24:06; 11 M Senior SCO 24:10; 12 A Chong SCO 24;27; 13 S Leetch NIR 24:49; 14 Ok Lavelle IRL 25:30; 15 C Jacobs WAL 25:56; 16 J Carty IRL 26:08; 17 G Redpath NIR 26:17
TEAM: 1 ENG 10; 2 SCO 23; 3 NIR 24; 4 IRL 26

W55 race:
Eire’s world and European champion Annette Kealy who received the W35 title in 2005 after which the W50 race in each 2019 and 2022, efficiently moved up an age group to win her third successive gold over the 2 age teams.

W55 winner Annette Kealy

England’s defending champion Clare Elms is specializing in preparation for the indoor season as she turns 60 in a number of weeks and in her last main race as a W55 she nonetheless completed nearly a minute forward of the bronze medallist Mari Johnston, who was additionally new to the age group. Carmel Crowley additionally took fourth and he or she too was new to the age group and as Eire’s W50 staff from 2022, received the W55s in 2023.

Thus England missed out on victory for simply the third time in 24 runnings on this age group. Unusually the 2 W35 winners both aspect of Kealy from nearly twenty years in the past Nicki Nealon and Susan Ridley completed eighth and ninth.

W55 6km: 1 A Kealy IRL 22:42; 2 C Elms ENG 23:09; 3 M Johnston IRL 24:02; 4 C Crowley IRL 24:21; 5 S O’Kane IRL 24:40; 6 C Jolliffe ENG 24:40; 7 J McMonagle IRL 24:44; 8 N Nealon ENG 24:52; 10 N Skilton ENG 25:14; 11 M McCutcheon SCO 25:42; 12 Ok Dobbie SCO 26:08; 13 S Lewis SCO 26:15; 14 D Matchett NIR 26:29; 15 Ok Chapman WAL 27:28; 16 A McNeill NIR 28:17; 17 E Dillon NIR 30:22
TEAM: 1 IRL 16; 2 ENG 16; 3 SCO 32; 4 NIR 35

W60 race:

Final yr there was an important race between two a number of former winners and Scotland’s Fiona Matheson simply obtained the higher of former total ladies’s winner Niamh O’Sullivan. This time they have been shut early on, however finally Matheson pulled nicely away from her rival to win by 24 seconds. It was her eighth victory since her first in 2011 within the W50s.

Fiona Matheson wins her eighth title

Northern Eire’s former UK W60 marathon record-holder Mary Slocum improved on her fifth from final yr to take bronze forward of final yr’s bronze medallist Monica Williamson.

The latter at the very least had the comfort of main England to their 18th win out of 20 on this age group. It was shut although as they solely beat Eire on countback helped by their non scorer Caroline Wooden beating Eire’s third scorer.

W60 6km: 1 F Matheson SCO 23:34; 2 N O’Sullivan IRL 23:58; 3 M Slocum NIR 24:09; 4 M Williamson ENG 24:28; 5 Ok Byrne IRL 24:53; 6 C Web page ENG 25:04; 7 S Cordingley ENG 25:29; 8 C Wooden ENG 25:44; 9 H Ritchie SCO 25:59; 10 I Clements IRL 26:03; 11 C Wheeler WAL 26:14; 12 P McCrossan SCO 26:42; 13 E Collins WAL 27:21; 14 Y Crilly SCO 27:31; 15 M Elliott NIR 27:38; 16 S Barham WAL 28:02; 17 P McGilloway IRL 29:02; 18 S Phillips WAL 29:54; 19 S Allen NIR 31:00; 20I Downey NIR 31:14
TEAM: 1 ENG 17; 2 IRL 17; 3 SCO 22; 4 NIR 27; 5 WAL 40

Race 3 M50 to M60 8km

M50 race:

Irish trials winner Declan Toal was solely sixth final yr, however clearly in higher kind, he ran out a transparent winner along with his solely actual problem coming from the M55 age group and some of the profitable males right here of all-time Tim Hartley.

M50 champion Declan Toal

Second M50 over 30 seconds again was England’s Anthony O’Brien, who improved on his fifth from 2022 whereas Scotland’s Scott Brember was a transparent third forward of English Trials winner Ben Paviour.

It was shut within the staff and it was Scotland who received on countback successfully taking victory by 4 seconds due to their fourth scorer Andrew Macrae being that margin forward of England’s last scorer Jeff Prest. It was Scotland’s first win on this age group on the thirty fourth try.

M50 8km: 1 D Toal IRL 26:16; 2 A O’Brien 26:47; 3 S Brember SCO 26:59; 4 B Paviour ENG 27:22; 5 D Gardiner SCO 27:31; 6 J Coyle SCO 27:36; 7 S Doyle ENG 27:37; 8 A Macrae SCO 27:40; 9 J Prest ENG 27:44; 10 M Harrington IRL 27:56; 11 A Tatham ENG 28:01; 12 C McCarthy IRL 28:05; 13 D Coyle NIR 28:05; 14 P Monaghan SCO 28:14; 15 J Carter SCO 28:24; 16 L Fulcher IRL 28:33; 17 M Smith NIR 28:51; 18 N McKibbin NIR 29:06; 19 R O’Reilly IRL 29:19; 20 M Walker NIR 29:21; 21 G Gavin IRL 29:22; 22 J Brown WAL 29:29; 23 A Bond ENG 29:51; 24 N O’Gorman NIR 30:08; 25 W Williams WAL 30:09; 26 S Roberts WAL 30:23; 27 A Willis NIR 32:12
TEAM: 1 SCO 22; 2 ENG 22; 3 IRL 39; 4 NIR 68

First three within the M50+ race: Hartley, Toal and O’Brien

M55 race:

Final yr Tim Hartley, who has received two M40 golds, three M45 victories and two M50 titles needed to accept second within the M50 class however now into the M55 he received simply and was solely headed by M50 champion Toal by 11 seconds.

Final yr’s M55 winner Pauric McKinney trailed Hartley by a minute final yr however right here was 44 seconds again as Hartley’s eighth particular person victory consolidated his place as second within the males’s all time lists to Mike Hager.

Tim Hartley

Northern Eire’s Steve Cairns, who’s Scottish-based, took a transparent bronze.

Simply as within the M50s, it was selected countback although this time by an even bigger margin by way of seconds with Scot James Austin’s seventh proving essential in opposition to rival England’s ninth.

M55 8km: 1 T Hartley ENG 26:27; 2 P McKinney IRL 27:11; 3 S Cairns NIR 27:14; 4 R Paterson SCO 27:34; 5 S Allen SCO 28:02; 6 F Rafferty ENG 28:12; 7 J Austin SCO 28:29; 8 W Henderson SCO 28:35; 9 J Richardson ENG 28:52; 10 P Cowhie IRL 29:03; 11 B Donagher IRL 29:15; 12 N Carty NIR 29:24; 13 S McCreey IRL 29:48; 14 A Brown ENG 29:56; 15 S Hoey NIR 30:26; 16 B Brady NIR 30:49; 17 J Mower WAL 31:11; 18 J Carter WAL 31:15; 19 G Hughes WAL 32:10; 20 Ok Lowies WAL 33:15

TEAM: 1 SCO 16; 2 ENG 16; 3 IRL 23; 4 NIR 30; 5 WAL 54

M60 race:.

Final yr’s runner-up John Convery had received the English Trials forward of the 2022 worldwide winner Steve Watmough and right here Convery received his largest title to this point as he headed the 2022 British champion Ifan Lloyd who gained Wales’ finest results of the date with a fantastic second.

M60 champion John Convery

Watmough was shut by in third and with Peter Knight fourth, England received simply although Lloyd led Wales to their finest staff results of the day, and certainly their solely staff medal, with a second place simply up on Eire and Scotland.

Final yr’s bronze medallist Kevin Griffin was solely fourth within the Irish Trials however led dwelling Eire in fifth.

European 10,000m champion David Thom, who received the Scottish Trials, was eighth.

M60 8km: 1 J Convery ENG 29:13; 2 I Lloyd WAL 29:23; 3 S Watmough ENG 29:27; 4 P Knight ENG 29:39; 5 Ok Griffin IRL 30:02; 6 D Warren WAL 30:04; 7 C Mackenzie SCO 30:13; 8 D Thom SCO 30:19; 9 E Newman IRL 30:26; 10 A Marshall ENG 30:32; 11 N Connor NIR 31:00; 12 W O’Donoghue IRL 31:07; 13 D Eckersley SCO 31:17; 14 P O’Grady IRL 31:16; 15 E Campbell WAL 31:35; 16 D Williams WAL 32:07; 17 D Williams SCO 32:17; 18 P Havern NIR 32:25; 19 P Brines NIR 32:56; 20 H Jones WAL 33:55; 21 P Le Blanc NIR 35:40
TEAM: 1 ENG 8; 2 WAL 23; 3 IRL 26; 4 SCO 28; 5 NIR 48

Race 4: Males: M35 to M45 8km

M35 race
Traditionally that is England’s least profitable age group by far they usually had beforehand solely received the staff title twice in comparison with Eire’s ten victories however right here they dominated with a person one-two and a transparent staff victory.

total males’s winner Lee Gratton

Midlands senior sixth-placer Lee Gratton was a transparent English trials winner and right here he additionally dominated as he led all the best way to win gold by 20 seconds.

He loved his largest win to this point and patiently waited on the finish of the ending funnel to shake the fingers of his opponents.

Second was shut as a late dash from trials runner-up Paul Wright noticed him nip forward of the highest M40 plus Scotland’s trial winner Gregor Yates who received M35 bronze.

Greg Jayasurina was fourth and although Eire packed 5 runners from fifth to ninth, England’s fourth scorer David Awde’s twelfth place proved enough.

M35 8km: 1 L Gratton ENG 24:49; 2 P Wright ENG 25:09; 3 G Yates SCO 25:11; 4 G Jayasuriya ENG 25;17; 5 Ok Rogers IRL 25:32; 6 J Lenehan IRL 25:32; 7 P Fitzgerald IRL 25:40; 8 J Doherty IRL 25:50; 9 H Lupton IRL 26:07; 10 C Loudon SCO 26:09; 11 M Malone NIR 26:11; 12 D Awde ENG 26:13; 13 R Davies WAL 26:18; 14 P Goss NIR 26:19; 15 R Connor ENG 26:20; 16 C Reilly SCO 26:21; 17 C Doherty SCO 26:25; 18 J Learn ENG 26:28; 19 W Ewens SCO 26:42; 20 R Chesser IRL 26:46; 21 L Northall WAL 26:48; 22 S Macleod SCO 26:56; 23 O Carleton NIR 27:20; 24 M Jennings NIR 27:39; 25 A Ladd NIR 29:27; 26 T Wooden WAL 29:56
TEAM: 1 ENG 19; 2 IRL 26; 3 SCO 46; 4 NIR 72

M40 race:

Simply  as within the M65 race, defending champion Mark Doherty was within the programme however didn’t compete however Scotland nonetheless received the person and staff titles and received their first ever staff title within the age group of what’s typically thought to be the premier male staff age group because it was the preliminary youngest age group and has a far better historical past than the M35s.

Darrell Hastie simply misplaced out on second total on the road however received the M40 title by 4 seconds from team-mate Iain Whitaker.

M40 winner Darrell Hastie

He didn’t look a possible winner on his solely earlier look within the occasion when he was thirteenth M35 in 2019 however he has been in good kind this yr successful the Scottish title and the BMAF highway mile title and although he didn’t contest the trials he was first M40 within the Scottish short-course occasion,

English Trials winner Stephen Jackson took bronze and with one other Scot trials winner Grant Baillie in fourth the title seemed sewed up however in Doherty’s absence they did have to attend for sixteenth for his or her last scorer in comparison with England’s tenth and Eire’s eleventh they usually received by 4 factors.

M40 8km: 1 D Hastie SCO 25:09; 2 I Whitaker SCO 25:13; 3 S Jackson ENG 25:32; 4 G Baillie SCO 25:42; 5 B Gamble ENG 25:46; 6 G Sweeney IRL 25:49; 7 I Conroy IRL 26:05; 8 B Murphy IRL 26:08; 9 M Eccles ENG 26:16; 10 R Warner ENG 26:22; 11 D Gorman IRL 26:37; 12 S Dixon  ENG 26:44; 13 B O’Kelly IRL 26:51; 14 L McCarthy IRL 26:54; 15 C Franks ENG 26:59; 16 M Houston SCO 27:07; 17 S Cole WAL 27:10; 18 B Butler-Madden WAL 27:23; 19 A Osborne SCO 27:41; 20 L Vallely NIR 27:41; 21 C Magill NIR 27:52; 22 J Macleod SCO 27:59; 23 F Delaney NIR 28:05; 24 J Gomes WAL 28:09; 25 T Carter WAL 28:11; 26 T Murphy NIR 28:26; 27 O Schiavone WAL 28:27; 28 B Kerr NIR 29:37; 29 D Proctor NIR 29:38

TEAM: 1 SCO 23; 2 ENG 27; 3 IRL 32; 4 WAL 84; 5 NIR 90

M45 race:

This seemed a tough one to foretell with nobody particularly standing out and it was shut with final yr’s fifth placer Jan Bailey simply 4 seconds forward of Scottish trials winner Jim Tole and Irish trials winner Ciaran McGonagle who was third final yr matching his 2022 consequence.

M45 champion Jan Bailey

Bailey, who received the trials by nearly two minutes, felt he wasn’t as match right here and fourth placer and team-mate Oliver Beale was solely 36 seconds again and with Mike Burrett fifth and James Hunter twelfth, England have been clear staff winners in successfully the ultimate contest to be determined and it gave them their twenty ninth staff win within the M45 occasion and ensured their thirty third total victory.

M45 km: 1 J Bailey ENG 25;53; 2 J Tole SCO 25:57; 3 C McGonagle IRL 26:12; 4 O Beale ENG 26:29; 5 M Burrett ENG 26:44; 6 R Toland NIR 27:00; 7 M McMahon IRL 27:09; 8 D Kirwin IRL 27:11; 9 N Lafferty SCO 27:14; 10 M Mckenna NIR 27:17; 11 J Dunne IRL 27:23; 12 J Hunter ENG 27:25; 13 A Glover NIR 27:30 14 A Russell ENG 27:44; 15 M Lang SCO 27:46; 16 I Carroll SCO 27:48; 17 N Sheil IRL 27:54; 18 C Callaghan WAL 28:00; 19 A Gibbins ENG 28:03; 20 Ok Scullion NIR 28:14; 21 A How WAL 28:17; 22 B Minnock IRL 28:25; 23 D Muir SCO 28:33; 24 N Curran NIR 28:51; 25 J Speirs SCO 29:05; 26 H Drake WAL 29:7; 27 M Inexperienced WAL 29:21; 28 J Moore NIR 32:47

TEAM: 1 ENG 22; 2 IRL 29; 3 SCO 42; 4 NIR 49; 5 WAL 92

Race 5 Open 8km & 6km Race

With the course somewhat extra reduce up and with much less competitors Northern Eire’s M35 reserve Dan Watt led dwelling English M40s Leigh Marshall and Lee Athersmith within the males’s 8km whereas w40 Jessica Franklin led dwelling W45s Maria Prepare dinner and Charlotte Wills within the 6km race.

Males 8km: 1 D Watt M35 27:19; 2 L Marshall M40 27:24; 3 L Athersmith M40 27:42; 4 S Brown M40 28:03; 5 D Wheat M40 28:14; 6 A Beevers M50 28:25; 7 J Ronzale M50 29:25; 8 R Wells M50 29:39; 9 S Prentice M45 29:40

M55: 1 R McEarchern 31:25; 2 J Duffy 32:15; 3D Fingers 32:27

M60: 1 E Southam 30:10; 2 I Norman 31:12; 3 A Howes 35:20

Combined 6km: 1 J Franklin W40 23:00; 2 M Prepare dinner W45 23:17; 3 C Wills W45 23:20;  M McLeod W45 23:47; 5 Ok Rafferty W35 24:07; 6 R Coupe W50 24:16; 7 R Thackray W50 24:27; 8 D Gill M65 24:55; 9 O McNally M65 25:26; 10 M Whitmore M65 25:35

M65: 5 G King 26:52; 6 M Mangan 27:14; 7 S Smythe 27:37; 8 A Chisholm 28:30

W50: 3 J Johnstone 25:40; 4 Ok Wilton 25:56; 5 S Benton 26:33; 6 H Carsell 26:43

W55: 1 F Jeffries 26:09; 2 J Hanmer 26:26

W60: 1 F Usher 26:12; 2 S Gill 27:19; 3 S Payne 29:25

W65: 1 I Bracegirdle 28:32; 2 M Thompson 31:05

Closing total staff scores: 1 England 72; 2 Eire 63; 3 Scotland 62; 4 Northern Eire 28; 5 Wales 20

Girls’s begin

General titles after 2023: England 33, Eire 1

Most particular person wins after 2023

Males:

Mike Hager with 12
Tim Hartley with 8
Fred Gibbs with 6
Martin Ford with 6
Nigel Gates with 6
Alun Roper with 4
Austin Davies with 4
Rob Atkinson with 4
Girls:

Angela Copson with 14
Carmel Parnell with 11
Karen Marshall with 9
Claire Martin with 8
Fiona Matheson with 8
Anne Keenan-Buckley with 5
Niamh O’Sullivan with 5
Pat Gallagher with 5
Clare Elms with 5

» Particular supply: Subscribe to AW at present and get your first three months for simply £24.99 right here

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles