Sunday, June 16, 2024

ATHLETICS | Gaurav and Sonam shatter the under-20 steeple chase marks


Aryan Patil of Maharashtra stunned a strong field to win the under-20 boys’ high jump gold in the 38th National junior athletics championship at the Nehru Stadium in Coimbatore on Thursday, November 9, 2023.

Aryan Patil of Maharashtra shocked a robust discipline to win the under-20 boys’ excessive bounce gold within the thirty eighth Nationwide junior athletics championship on the Nehru Stadium in Coimbatore on Thursday, November 9, 2023.
| Photograph Credit score: M. PERIASAMY

Gaurav Yadav (Madhya Pradesh), Sonam (Delhi), Kaila Syam Sundhar (Andhra Pradesh) and Minakshi (Haryana) discovered their method into the document books on the penultimate day of the thirty eighth Nationwide junior athletics championship on the Nehru Stadium right here on Thursday.

Gaurav and Sonam labored arduous for the gold and a brand new document within the under-20 3000m steeplechase for girls and boys respectively.

Earlier, Sundhar clocked 10.55s for the document within the boys’ under-16 80m hurdles, whereas Minakshi threw the spear to a brand new distance of 44.05m for the women’ under-14 javelin gold.

Apparently, the subsequent three in line, Tejaswin Dhal (Odisha), Chandhini Aahla Sarimai (Andhra) and Dhriti Anand (Uttarkhand), additionally shattered the nationwide mark of 34.46m set by Tejaswin earlier this yr.

Rathish Pandidurai  and Sharon Jestus from Tamil Nadu, who clinched the boys’ under-20 110m hurdles and long jump gold respectively in the 38th National junior athletics championship at the Nehru Stadium in Coimbatore on Thursday, November 9, 2023.

Rathish Pandidurai and Sharon Jestus from Tamil Nadu, who clinched the boys’ under-20 110m hurdles and lengthy bounce gold respectively within the thirty eighth Nationwide junior athletics championship on the Nehru Stadium in Coimbatore on Thursday, November 9, 2023.
| Photograph Credit score:
M. PERIASAMY

Uttarkhand’s Priyansh (boys, U-18 1500m) and Haryana’s Pooja (ladies U-18 excessive bounce) set new meet data of their respective occasions.

The host athletes struck it wealthy as nicely successful three gold medals of which two got here within the boys’ part. Sharon Jestus cleared 7.70m for the under-20 lengthy bounce gold and Rathish Pandidurai completed on prime of the rostrum in the identical class.

Later, Jenista Shanu clinched the under-14 ladies’ lengthy bounce gold with a distance of 5.30m

The outcomes (winners): Boys: U-14: Lengthy bounce: Krishna Sharma (Del) 6.35m; Javelin: 1. Kishu Singh (Bih) 60.56m (MR, Outdated: Dhairya Alpenshbhai 57.08m, 2022), 2. Hitesh Singh Gariya (Utk) 57.99m (MR).

U-16: Shot put: Nishchay (Har) 19.51m. 80m hurdles: Kaila Syam Sundhar Sahi (AP)10.55 (NR, Outdated: Maneesh Kumar Rajbhar 10.56, 2023).

U-18: 110m hurdles: Sandip Gond (Mah) 13.79; 10000m stroll: Amit Kumar (Chatt) 43:36.58; Hammer: Narpat Singh (Raj) 71.79m; 1500m: Priyanshu (Utk) 3:49.26 (MR, Outdated: Arjun Waskale 3:50.38, 2021); Decathlon: Piyush Raj 6234; Pole vault: Aman Singh (MP) 4.50m; Shot put: Sarthak Singh (UP) 18.47m; 2000m steeplechase: 1. Hariom Sen (MP) 5:42.52s (NR: Outdated: N. Ginao Singh 5:48.09, 2000), 2. Mohit Yadav (Raj) 5:45.93 (NR), 3. Paras Singhal (Har) 5:45.42 (MR, Outdated: Atul Gamit 5:49.23, 2019).

U-20: Lengthy bounce: Sharon Jestus (TN) 7.70m; Excessive bounce: Aryan Patil (Mah) 2.06m; 1500m: Vikash (Har) 3:49.78; 110m hurdles: Rathish Pandidurai (TN) 14.18s; 3000m steeplechase: Gaurav Yadav (MP) 9:00.66 (MR, Outdated: Mohit 9:16.46, 2022).

Women: U-14: Lengthy bounce: M. Jenista Shanu (TN) 5.30m; Javelin: 1. Minakshi (Har) 44.05m (NR, Outdated: Tejaswin Dhal 34.46m, 2023), 2. Tejaswin Dhal (Odi) 38.51 (NR), 3. Chandhini Aahla Sarimai (AP) 36.42m (NR).

U-16: Shot put: Anshu (Har) 15.22m; 80m hurdles: Swanandi Sawant (Mah) 11.73s.

U-18: 100m hurdles: Antreesa Mathew (Ker) 14.39s; Lengthy bounce: Ramani Kumkum B. (Guj) 5.80m; Excessive bounce: Pooja (Har) 1.81m (MR, Outdated: Rubina Yadav 1.81m, 2017); 5000m stroll: Aarti (Har) 24:02.16; Javelin: Deepika (Har) 54.13m (MR, Outdated: Pushpa Jakhar 49.05); Hammer: Renuka Yadav (Del) 55.33m; 2000m steeplechase: Shreeraksha (Kar) 7:23.03s.

U-20: Javelin: Nishi Kumari (Bih) 45.00m; 100m hurdles: Unnathi Bollanda (Kar) 13.98s; 3000m steeplechase: Sonam (Del) 10:29.50 (NR, Outdated: G. Maheswari 10:34.10).

Combined relay: Maharashtra 3:31.18s; Hammer: Ankita (Har) 53.37m.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

The scenic series. Weiterführende links zu "la vida duschgel gute laune 200 ml". Michelin guiden har bedømt carl nielsen restaurant "tallerken", hvilket betyder, at køkkenet serverer rigtig god mad.