Wednesday, July 24, 2024

General trophy for Haryana, dwelling crew was declared runners up « Athletics Federation of India


Coimbatore

Haryana gained the general trophy on the 38th Nationwide Junior Athletics Championships that concluded Friday right here on the Nehru Stadium.

Haryana contingent collected 411 factors to race forward of host Tamil Nadu. The house crew completed second with 362 factors, whereas Uttar Pradesh was third with 238 factors.

Tamil Nadu had one thing to rejoice because the boys’ crew was declared general winner with 170 factors. Whereas Haryana with 244 factors took dwelling the ladies’s trophy.

Manoj Piploda (Rajasthan), Nishchay (Haryana), Sandeep Gond (Maharashtra), Karna Bag (West Bengal) had been declared greatest male athletes of their respective age teams.

Pleasure Baidwan (Punjab), Vala Roshanba (Gujarat), Pooja (Haryana) and Ashakiran Barla (Jharkhand) had been awarded greatest feminine athletes of their respect age teams.

Nishant Karhana (U16 2000m), Virendra (U16 javelin) and Vikas Kumar Bind (U18 3000m) had been a few of the athletes who broke the document of their respective occasions on the ultimate day of the competitors.

Day 4:

Outcomes:

Women:

U20: 3,000m: Antima Pal (Uttar Pradesh) 9:38.75, Annu (Haryana) 9:40.76 secs, Prachi Devkar (Maharashtra) 9:43.57 secs

400m hurdles: Anuksha Kumbhar (Maharashtra) 59.89 meet document, Shreeya Rajesh (Karnataka) 1:00.17, Jeyavindhiya Jegadish (Tamil Nadu) 1:00.97 secs.

Heptathlon: Anamika KA (Kerala) 4664 factors, Pavana Nagaraj (Karnataka) 4581 factors, Snehamol George (Kerala) 4378 factors.

Women: U18: 3000m: Sonam Parmar (Madhya Pradesh) 10:00.98 secs, Sonam Kumari (Madhya Pradesh) 10:04.31 secs, Sonika Rajwade (Chhattisgarh) 10:06.01.

U18: 400m hurdles: Akshma (Haryana) 1:00.15, Jyothika M (Kerala) 1:01.15, Shravani Sangle (Maharashtra) 1:02.33.

Women: U16: 300m: Bhoomika Nehate (Maharashtra) 40.00 secs, Manis Bharekar (Maharashtra) 40.18 secs, Nethra M (Tamil Nadu) 40.64 secs.

2000m: Muskan (Haryana) 6:31.06 secs, Shristi (Delhi) 6:32.16 secs, Arya Kalel (Maharashtra) 6:33.59 secs.

Women: U14: 600m: Sathvika Sakthivel (Tamil Nadu) 1:37.09 secs, Lavishka Ujjwal Nagar (Gujarat) 1:38.31 secs, Pranitha Kommu (Telangana) 1:38.55 secs.

Excessive soar: Shravani Sanas (Maharashtra) 1.45m, Sarayou Lekshmi B (Kerala) 1.40m, Kajal Yadav (Madhya Pradesh) 1.40m.

Boys:

U14: 600m: Dev (Haryana) 1:23.20 secs, Sachin Rawat (Delhi) 1:23.98 secs, Anuj Baxla (Jharkhand) 1:24.75 secs.

Excessive soar: Zubin Gohain (Assam) 1.73m, Rohit Raj (Bihar) 1.65m, Guru L (Tamil Nadu) 1.60m.

Boys: U16: 2000m: Nishant Karhana (Haryana) 5:27.02 secs (nationwide document), Anil Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 5:28.50 secs, Vishal Giri (Uttar Pradesh) 5:33.18 secs.

U16: Javelin: Virendra Yadav (Bihar) 69.45m (nationwide document), Himanshu (Haryana) 68.10m, Dhairya Bhanderi (Gujarat) 64.02m.

Boys: U18: 3000m: Vikas Kumar Bhind (Madhya Pradesh) 8:18.06 secs (meet document), Ravi Yadav (Chandigarh) 8:19.81 secs, Shekhar Choudhary (Delhi) 8:21.58 secs.

U18: 400m hurdles: Bapi Hansda (Odisha) 51.60 secs (meet document), Vishnu (Tamil Nadu) 52.80 secs, Jerome Sanjay (Tamil Nadu) 52.82 secs.

Javelin: Gaurav Patel (Madhya Pradesh) 74.57m, Kanishkar T (Tamil Nadu) 71.70m, Harsh Rawat (Chandigarh) 70.82m.

Triple soar: Ravi Prakash (Tamil Nadu) 14.90m, Sunny (Bihar) 14.32m, Yuvaraj Ok (Tamil Nadu) 14.30m.

U20: 5000m: Naresh Chopra (Rajasthan) 14:22.70 secs, Shivaji Parashu (Karnataka) 14:23.60 secs, Ajit Kumar (Rajasthan) 14:25.79 secs

U20: 400m hurdles: Karna Bag (West Bengal) 50.74 secs meet document, Murad Sirman (Gujarat) 51.97 secs, Gaurav (Haryana) 52.91 secs.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

For more information, please email florida steve or call him at. For more information, please email florida steve or call him at.