Saturday, July 13, 2024

Will Barnicoat in type as hundreds of British runners in cross-country league motion


Whereas the worldwide motion targeted on Cardiff and the Masters Worldwide at Glasgow, large numbers raced in profitable leagues reminiscent of these at Cheltenham, Manchester, London and Surrey

CARDIFF CROSS CHALLENGE, November 11

Megan Keith’s beautiful girls’s victory was the British spotlight together with Innes FitzGerald’s junior win. For a full report click on right here

For a report and full outcomes on the identical day’s British & Irish Masters Cross Nation Worldwide at Glasgow click on right here

Males (9.6km):
1 Ok Kiprop UGA U20 28:32; 2 V Mutai KEN 28:35; 3 A Alemu ETH U20 29:06; 4 Z Mahamed Soton 29:19; 5 E Ntakaritimana BUR 29:28; 6 Y Nimubona RWA 29:30; 7 G Wheeler MKDP 29:31; 8 C Wheeler MKDP 29:31; 9 A McMillan York 29:38; 10 S Stirling 29:41; 11 M Stonier INV 29:52; 12 V Keter KEN 29:52; 13 M Abootorabi SWE 29:52; 14 Y Asare ETH U20 29:54; 15 J Lilleso DEN U20 30:02; 16 M Scott R&Z 30:09; 17 R Slade Chilt 30:11; 18 J Millar B&W 30:14; 19 D Evans SB 30:15; 20 P Norman WGEL 30:18; 21 S Charlton Partitions 30:28; 22 Ok Taylor B&W 30:34; 23 T Crockett Ex U 30:40; 24 J Venema Internet 30:44; 25 D Griffiths Swan 30:50

Elite Mile
1 T Dodd Bir 4:34; 2 T Bilyard Gt Yar 4:36; 3 A Melloy C&C U20 4:37; 4 J Tuffin Birm 4:38; 5 F Curtin Ponty 4:40; 6 I Crowe-Wright B&H 4:42; 7 A Ede Abing 4:44; 8 D Brookling WSEH 4:45; 9 J Davies Bathtub 4:46; 10 M Waterworth Bton P U20 4:57

U20 (6.4km):
1 S Hodgson WSEH 19:39; 2 D Jones Swan 19:55; 3 L Small Ash 20:01; 4 J Blevins Gates 20:04; 5 J Small Ash 20:10; 6 J Ponter Taun 20:17; 7 Q Miell-Ingram Rad 20:21; 8 C Campbell East Loth 20:24; 9 J Keir Inv 20:35; 10 T Chandler AFD 20:35; 11 M Ruby Poole 20:37; 12 C Bell Cent 20:44

U17 (5.6km)
1 A Lennon Sutt 17:31; 2 O Schofield Sale 17:33; 3 I Thomas Carm 17:51; 4 S Stapley Rei P 17:58; 5 A Nugent Giff N 17:59; 6 W Atkins 18:09; 7 T Ash Norw 18:11; 8 N Paterson Inv 18:12; 9 C Harold Card 18:13; 10 O Cresswell W&B 18:14; 11 T Webb Wells 18:16; 12 J Trangmar St Ed P 18:22; 13 S Perry 18:24; 14 C Collins Poole 18:25; E Willis Rei 18:30; 16 A Collier WSEH 18:30

U15 (3.2km)
1 E Grime Salf 9:54; 2 C Dick Giff N 9:55; 3 J Scanes B&B 9:58; 4 E Skipwith Win 10:16; 5 N Watt Loughv 10:20; 6 L Muir Giff N 10:26; 7 S Collins WSV 10:30; 8 N Homer WSV 10:36; 9 T Garrod Newp 10:45; 10 S Ball WSV 10:47; 11 J Tyrrell WSV 10:53; 12 J Tipping Ead 10:55; 13 F Lumber-Fry 10:56; 14 O Buy Exe 10:56; 15 G Robust Aber V 11:04; 16 L Salvage Newp 11:05

U13 (2.8km)
1 L Howard-Machado Card A 9:41; 2 E Salter Taun 9:43; 3 S Deery Giff N 9:51; 4 F Barnes B&W 9:51; 5 O Adams Shrews 9:53; 6 Ok Dick Giff N 10:03; 7 F Rogers B&W 10:16; 8 T Davies Carm 10:18; 9 E Stoate N Som 10:20; 10 J Jenkins Neath 10:24; 11 O Hayles Card 10:33; 12 L Woodhouse Neath 11:04

U11 (1.2km)
1 S Palmer W&B 4:36; 2 C Barnes B&W 4:40; 3 J Woodhouse Neath 4:45

Girls (6.4km)
1 M Keith Inv 20:35; 2 L Amebaw ETH 20:52; 3 E Anley ETH U20 20:59; 4 M Yeshaneh ETH U20 21:02; 5 J Warner-Judd 9B’burn 21:29; 6 I Fry Newb 21:37; 7 S Thogersen DEN U20 21:38; 8 J Gibbon Learn 21:42; 9 L Vindics-Toth HUN 21:52; 10 A Millard Inv 21:56; 11 N Bridson-Hubbard B&B 21:59; 12 F Nyomukunzi BUR 22:03; 13 E Wallace N Som 22:06; 14 N Brown AFD 22:07; 15 J Nesbitt Ponty 22:09; 16 O Mason Bord 22:26; 17 M Mulhare IRL 22:36; 18 A Goodall Edin 22:38; 19 S Tarver Wirr 22:41; 20 T Wilson Mattress 22:42; 21 J Emmerson Cov G 22:54; 22 C Hughes Card 22:56; 23 I Pentland Darl 22:57; 24 S Twell AFD 23:15; 25 A Nerurkar Bton P 23:22

Megan Keith leads (Paul Stillman)

Elite Mile
1 H Irwin C&C 5:19; 2 l Hawkins Soton 5:28; 3 L Church Learn 5:29; 4 H Archer C&C 5:33; 5 H Cameron Aber 5:35; 6 L Saxon Solsh U20 5:37; 7 M Butterworth Donc 5:38; 8 E Howsham Learn 5:38; 9 A Shipley MKDP 5:40; 10 A White Yeov O 5:43

U20/U17 (4.4km)
1 I Fitzgerald Exe 14:50; 2 L Wellsted Col 15:47; 3 E Nicholson B&B U17 15:48; 4 J Bailey Lag V 15:58; 5 M Lyons Card 16:01; 6 R Flaherty Bing 16:02; 7 L Huxley Prest 16:09; 8 P Palmer-Malins Bton P 16:09; 9 L Russell Excessive 16:16; 10 L Neate Win 16:19; 11 Z Redmond Kilb U17 16:22; 12 S Jacobs St Alb U17 16:26; 13 R Clutterbuck WSEH 16:29; 14 E Platt E Ches 16:30; 15 S Nicholls Wells 16:31

U17: 4 E Foster Swin 16:31; 5 F Bradley Yate 16:39; 6 A Teasdale Kilb 16:39; 7 M Gold Card 16:44; 8 L Danobrega Mattress 16:58; 9 E Powell Abing 17:02; 10 C Westcott Learn 17:08; 11 T Grey Dac 17:08; 12 F Campbell Giff N 17:11; 13 E Heavey Warr 17:12; 14 H Reid Plym 17:15; 15 L Langan York 17:20

U15 (3.2km)
1 O Forrest Brent B 10:50; 2 L Hale Swan 11:21; 3 E Whitworth Linc W 11:29; 4 A Williams Carm 11:29; 5 P Quinn Torb 11:34; 6 O McGhee R&N 11:35; 7 V Rudkin WSV 11:35; 8 P Langlands WSV 11:35; 9 M Hughes Mald 11:38; 10 E Warn Brent B 11:40; 11 G Igoe Roth 11:42; 12 O Steer Exe 11:49; 13 E Dallas Strath 11:53; 14 D Woodcock Bord 11:54; 15 C Stuart Shrews 11:54

U13 (2.8km)
1 M Mullett WSV 9:41; 2 I Bater N Dev 9:47; 3 Ok Gorman Chilt 9:48; 4 E Birchall Exe 9:57; 5 E Worrall Liv H 10:37; 6 E Cameron Liv 10:40; 7 L Simpson B&W 10:41; 8 M Bown Menai 10:54; 9 B Rawcliffe Liv H 11:02; 10 T Segun Menai 11:03; 11 M Phillips Taf 11:07; 12 I Mercer N Dev 11:07; 13 D Simpson B&W 11:12; 14 L Morgan Carm 11:15; 15 E Roberts Card 11:18

U11 (1.2km):
1 M Kindler Brent B 4:36; 2 R Kohring Shrews 4:54; 3 D Collins Poole 5:26

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE, Division 1, Match 1, Cheltenham, November 11

Will Barnicoat, the English Nationwide junior cross-country champion, led a trio of Birmingham College college students to the pinnacle of the sector because the ever-popular league resumed after its summer time break, Martin Duff reviews.

The Aldershot first claimer basically simply did sufficient to win over Tomer Tarragano and Oliver Sensible as solely BRAT’s Charlie Davis, second within the final match of final winter, and former winner George Beardmore broke up the coed domination.

Will Barnicoat (Gary Mitchell)

Birmingham College have been comfy winners of each the A and B staff competitions over newly promoted and final season’s division 2 champions Western Tempo, who ousted the opposite regulars by taking second and the Masters staff plaudits.

Birchfield’s Ed Banks, who was total masters champion final winter was once more prime veteran as he blended it together with his youthful rivals.

Males:
1 W Barnicoat (Birm U) 30:01; 2 T Tarragano (Birm U) 30:04; 3 O Sensible (Birm U) 30:04; 4 C Davis (BRAT) 30:28; 5 G Beardmore (Worc) 30:48; 6 J Rowe (Lough) 30:21; 7 S Burkett (Birm U, U20) 30:55; 8 D Fisher (Birm U, U20) 30:59; 9 B Kandola (Leam) 31:05; 10 D Gillett (W Tempo) 31:13; 11 D James (W Tempo) 31:20; 12 V Pratley (Warw U) 31:23; 13 L Rawling (Birm U) 31:27; 14 E Banks (Bir, M40) 31:30; 15 J Stolburg (Brat) 31:34

M40: 2 P Whylie (W Tempo) 32:10; 3 3 O Harradence (RSC) 33:10

U20: 3 A Hudson (Warw U) 31:39; 4 F Ward (R&N) 31:43; 5 J Dickson (Lough) 31:30; 6 L Shaw (Lough) 31:56

TEAM: 1 Birmingham U 31; 2 Western Tempo 130; 3 Birchfield 185; 4 Loughborough U 191; 5 Warwick U 214; 6 BRAT 285

B TEAM: 1 Birmingham U 176; 2 W Tempo 402; 3 Loughborough U 466

M40 TEAM: 1 W Tempo 27; 2 R Sutton Coldfield 63; 3 CLC 73

B TEAM: 1 W Tempo 113

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE Div 2, Match 1, Cheltenham, November 11

The second-tier division two additionally raced in Pittville Park and Goerge Watson made probably the most of house benefit to win the opening second tier race by a road over Solihull & Small Heath’s Ben Holmes.

Beneath-20 Alex Adams was simply pipped for that second spot.

Males:
1 G Watson (Chelt) 31:54; 2 B Holmes (S&SH) 32:29; 3 A Adams (B&R, U20) 32:30; 4 J Cole (Telf) 32:48; 5 L Richardson (B&R, U20) 32:53; 6 J Droogmans (Newc St) 33:29

M40: 1 R Michaelson-Yeates (S&SH) 33:55; 2 C Sharpe (Knowle & D) 34:05

M50: 1 P Ward (Telf) 34:21

TEAM: 1 Bromsgrove & R 79; 2 Halesowen 196; 3 Solihull & SH 205; 4 Stratford 209; 5 Aldridge 246; 6 Cannock & S 252

B TEAM: 1 B&R 301; 2 Stratford 539; 3 B Pear 636

M40 TEAM: 1 Knowle & D 46; 2 B&R 49; 3 Nuneaton 60

B TEAM: 1 B Pear 154

BIRMINGHAM LEAGUE Div 3, Match 1, Aldridge Airport, November 11

Tamworth’s Peter Hackett took the person honours and led his membership to a staff win over Spa Striders.

Males:
1 P Hacket (Tam) 32:40; 2 R Deakin (W Brom) 34:02; 3 T Bunne (B’ville) 34:10; 4 H Regulation (D&S) 34:16; 5 C McKeown (Spa) 34:23; 6 B Hope (Sev) 34:23

TEAM: 1 Tamworth 131; 2 Spa 160; 3 Severn 173

B TEAM: 1 Bourneville 426

M40 TEAM: 1 Severn 52; 2 Tamworth 55; 3 Spa 56

B TEAM: 1 Severn 179

CHILTERN LEAGUE, Milton Keynes, November 11

For the previous few years this occasion on the picturesque Teardrop Lakes has performed host to a spherical of the British Athletics Cross Problem. Nevertheless, with the fixture calendar scheduling affected by the altering date for the World Cross, it has misplaced that honour, Martin Duff reviews.

Regardless of this it nonetheless had an Olympian on the head of affairs as Bracknell’s Zak Seddon ran out a snug senior males’s race winner over Luton’s Jed Noblett.

Each have been from golf equipment within the second division of the league as was fifth positioned Ricky Harvie, Seddon’s Bracknell clubmate. They have been break up by the Bedford pair of Harry Brodie and James Minter.

Final yr, Milton Keynes’ Jacque Smith had a clear sweep within the under-13 races earlier than dropping out within the opening match this winter at Keysoe however, right here, was again in successful methods by taking the under-15 boys occasion from Excessive Wycombe’s Edward Faulkner.

The senior girls’s race noticed Rebecca Murray, the English Nationwide fifth placer, once more publish a snug victory over Milton Keynes’ W40 Lara Bromilow, who has upped coaching in a bid for a very good time within the Valencia Marathon.

Emma Mears from the division two outfit the Milton Keynes Distance Undertaking, was a distant third.

Phoebe Gill, the Commonwealth Youth Video games 800m gold medallist, loved a stable victory within the mixed junior and under-17 girls’s race, with Lily Farr over half-a-minute down.

Katie Webb, the English Colleges sixth-placed runner, made it three league wins in a row within the under-15 ladies’ race forward of Milton Keynes staff mate Sophia Chapman.

General, it was host Milton Keynes who performed on house benefit to outscore all the different golf equipment right here and in addition lead after two matches within the multi-age group staff competitors.

Males (9.5km): 1 Z Seddon (Brack) 30:37; 2 J Noblett (Lut) 30:57; 3 H Brodie (Mattress C) 31:15; 4 J Minter (Mattress C) 31:51; 5 R Harvie (Brack) 31:55; 6 J Tuttle (Mil Ok, M35) 32:17; 7 M Dicks (Mil Ok) 32:33; 8 J Pocock (Mil Ok, M35) 32:42; 9 H Totton (Mil Ok, U20) 32:43; 10 M Caddell (Wyc P) 32:47; 11 H Kentish (Mil Ok, U20) 32:48; 12 C Emmerson (Mattress C) 33:16; 13 A Finch (Chilt, U20) 33:24; 14 Ok Lindars (VoA) 33:32; 15 I Wooden (Mil Ok, M40) 33:42; 16 D Clark (Wyc P) 34:07; 17 J Farmer (L Buzz Tri, M35) 34:07; 18 C Palmer (Mattress C, M45) 34:12; 19 A Humphrey (Oxf C) 34:15; 20 Ok White (Mil Ok, M45) 34:19; 21 Ok Hurst (G’method, M35) 34:20; 22 A Edgeworth (Dac) 34:22; 23 A Yabsley (Mattress C) 34:24; 24 L Busby (Wyc P) 34:27; 25 P Evans (St Alb S, M40) 34:27; 26 W Harding (L Buzz) 34:33; 27 L Tanganyika (Mil Ok, U20) 34:37; 28 S Collum (Wat J, M40) 34:42; 29 T Dobra (Head) 34:44; 30 J Darcy (Mil Ok, U20) 34:49
M40: 4 H Taylor (Mattress C) 35:26

M45: 3 D Lloyd (Wyc P) 35:52

M50: 1 P Williamson (L Buzz Tri) 35:58; 2 S Ingham (Wat) 38:04; 3 N Turner (Chilt) 38:23

M55: 1 F Campbell (Head) 37:08; 2 S Nonetheless (Mattress C) 38:28; 3 S Townsend (Dac) 39:18

M60: 1 M Turney (Chilt) 38:24; 2 A Jackson (QPH) 41:33; 3 R Popiel (Sils) 42:45

M65: 1 A Jones (Hazlemere) 41:11; 2 T Jones (VoA) 42:45; 3 T Dixon (Oxf C) 46:25

M70: 1 P Voke (QPH) 53:17; 2 C Usher (Buck&St) 53:22

M75: 1 B O’Connor (QPH) 80:21. U20: 6 J Edwards (Mil Ok) 36:03; 7 M Brooks (Brack) 36:28; 8 J Reynolds (Mattress C) 36:29; 9 I Whitten (SNH) 37:46; 10 E Olima (Dac) 38:09

Div 1

Senior TEAM: 1 Milton Keynes 2434; 2 Wycombe Phoenix 2192; 3 Bedford & C 2191

M40 TEAM: 1 Mattress C 842; 2 Dacorum 825; 3 Chiltern 746

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil Ok 733; 2 Chiltern 246; 3 Mattress C 207

Div 2

Senior TEAM: 1 Ampthill & Flitwick 811; 2 Thame 714; 3 Bearbrook 680

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & F 447; 2 QPH 380; 3 Bearbrook 342

U20 TEAM: 1 S&NH 202; 2 Bracknell 117

Standings after 2 matches (greatest 4 of 5)

Div 1 Senior TEAM: 1 Milton Keynes 4408; 2 Mattress C 4382; 3 Wyc P 4107

M40 TEAM: 1 Mattress C 1634; 2 Chiltern 1508; 3 Dacorum 1462

U20 TEAM: 1 Mil Ok 1344; 2 Mattress C 591; 3 Chiltern 465

D2 Senior TEAM: 1 Ampthill & F 1037; 2 Thame 1229; 3 Bearbrook 1165

M40 TEAM: 1 Ampt & F 729

U20 TEAM: 1 Stevenage & NH 492

U17 (5.9km): 1 J Hampson Wallace (Lut) 20:00; 2 C Barnes (Mattress C) 20:12; 3 N Hammett (MKDP) 20:23; 4 O Cooper (Wat) 20:26; 5 F Cushing (N’pton) 20:27; 6 J Orchard (Dav) 20:39; 7 O Stocker (Bic) 20:48; 8 N Davis (Lut) 20:53; 9 H Johnson (Lut) 21:00; 10 B Westmoreland-Alexander (N’pton) 21:06

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mattress C 117; 2 Northampton 105; 3 Watford 91

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Luton 89

Standings after 2 matches (Greatest 3 of 4)

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mattress C 254; 2 Northampton 218; 3 Watford 186

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Luton 129

U15 (4.4km): 1 J Smith (Mil Ok) 15:05; 2 E Faulkner (Wyc P) 15:14; 3 T Roberts (Banb) 15:23; 4 I Collier (Chilt) 15:34; 5 T Ford (Chilt) 15:43; 6 T Murphy (Dac) 15:47; 7 J Holdsworth (Chilt) 15:53; 8 T Reynolds (Chilt) 15:54; 9 H Scott (Mattress C) 15:55; 10 A Murray (SNH) 15:59

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 172; 2 Mil Ok 137; 3 Mattress C 135

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Daventry 32

Standings after 2 matches

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 354; 2 Mil Ok 280; 3 Wyc P 278

Div 2 TEAM: 1 S&NH 61 

U13 (3.1km): 1 O McDonald (Dac) 11:03; 2 J Legg (Brack) 11:19; 3 L Gaskell (Chilt) 11:23; 4 L Blyton (Bic) 11:34; 5 F Hayward (Wyc P) 11:35; 6 E Langley-Aybar (Brack) 11:39; 7 I Gibson-Dunt (St Alb) 11:39; 8 J Davis (Lut) 11:51; 9 A Salifu (Mil Ok) 11:59; 10 D Southgate (Mil Ok) 12:03

TEAM

Div 1: 1 St Albans 206; 2 Mattress C 186; 3 Chiltern 184

Div 2: 1 Bracknell 45

Standings after 2 matches

Div 1 TEAM: 1 St Albans 436; 2 Mil Ok 403; 3 Mattress C 373

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 77

U11 (1.85km): 1 S Cousins (Rad) 6:38; 2 R Grey (Banb) 6:38; 3 T Dwelling (YA) 6:44

TEAM: 1 St Albans 185 ; 2 Milton Keynes 134; 3 Watford 153

Standings after 2 matches

TEAM: 1 St Albans 329; 2 M Keynes 327; 3 Watford 258

Males General

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mil Ok 2780; 2 Mattress C 2629; 3 Wycombe P 2483

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Ampthill & Flitwick 817

Males Standings after 2 matches

Div 1: 1 Mattress C 5280; 2 Mil Ok 5182; 3 Wycombe P 4688

Div 2: 1 Ampt & F 1313

Girls (5.9km): 1 R Murray (Mattress C) 21:29; 2 L Bromilow (Mil Ok, W40) 22:28; 3 E Mears (MKDP) 23:03; 4 I King (Mil Ok) 23:22; 5 R Doherty (Higham) 23:27; 6 J Roberts (Wyc P, W35) 23:45; 7 Ok Hayes (R&N) 23:51; 8 A Roskilly (Mil Ok, W35) 23:56; 9 E Strathdee (Head) 24:00; 10 S Delderfield (VoA, W40) 24:01; 11 C Hallissey (Dac, W40) 24:07; 12 S Needleman (Tring) 24:08; 13 Ok Ward (Wycombe Phoenix) 24:11; 14 L Glasson (Head) 24:14; 15 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W45) 24:22; 16 C Shelley (Tring, W45) 24:24; 17 H Mussen (Wat J, W45) 24:26; 18 C Durbin (St Alb) 24:28; 19 E Defend (Chilt, U20) 24:31; 20 L Seach (St Alb S) 24:33; 21 L Mead (L Buzz) 24:36; 22 R Cooke (Buck&St, W50) 24:44; 23 R Reed (Wyc P) 24:46; 24 Ok Repper (Chilt, U20) 24:53; 25 R Mitchell (L Buzz) 25:00; 26 S Bosher (Mattress C, W40) 25:24; 27 S Usher (Wyc P, W50) 25:31; 28 S Inexperienced (Thame, W35) 25:35; 29 J Hammond (Sils, W50) 25:39; 30 E Bates (Chilt) 25:40

W55: 1 L Bentham (St Albans Striders) 26:51; 2 M Ward (Tring) 28:07; 3 D Morris (Buck&St) 29:56

W60: 1 R Edwards (Redway) 28:54; 2 D Brent (Mil Ok) 29:20; 3 D Steer (St Alb S) 29:21

W65: 1 G Hueter (Oxf C) 31:07; 2 J Lawson (Hazlemere) 32:23; 3 L Daglish (Lut) 32:50

W70: 1 S Barnes (VoA) 35:17.

U20: 3 O Williams (Chilt) 26:08; 4 C Docwra (Chilt) 27:20

U17: 1 I Lancaster (Sils) 26:29; 2 S Clark (Sils) 36:38

Div 1

Senior TEAM: 1 Wycombe P 980; 2 Chiltern 917; 3 Headington RR 982

W35 TEAM: 1 Wyc P 650; 2 Bucks & Stowe 556; 3 Head RR 504

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Thame 293; 2 Oxf C 266; 3 Ampt & F 223

W35 TEAM: 1 Thame 232; 2 Oxf C 224; 3 Ampt & F 175

Standings after 2 matches

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Wyc P 1684; 2 Chiltern 1671; 3 Mil Ok 1635

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Thame 561; 2 Oxf C 542; 3 QPH 415

W35 Div 1 TEAM: 1 Wyc P 1024; 2 Mil Ok 985; 3 St Albans 920

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Thame 445; 2 Oxf C 412; 3 Bearbrook 358

U20 (5km): 1 P Gill (St Alb, U17) 18:33; 2 L Farr (Mattress C, U17) 19:07; 3 M Pearce (Mil Ok, U17) 19:12; 4 L Wilkinson (Chilt, U17) 19:15; 5 E Ford (Chilt, U17) 20:13; 6 G Milnes (St Alb) 20:23; 7 Ok Flockhart (Brack) 20:35; 8 C Smith (Banb, U17) 20:39; 9 S McGrath (St Alb) 20:43; 10 M Dunger (Mattress C, U17) 20:51; 11 I Haines-Grey (Oxf C, U17) 20:56; 12 E Brooker (Dav, U17) 21:01; 13 A Jolliffe (Bic) 21:13; 14 E Davies (Brack, U17) 21:18; 15 I Uhart (Wyc P, U17) 21:19

Div 1 TEAM: 1 St Albans 105; 2 Chiltern 98; 3 Mattress C 87

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 34

 Standings after 2 matches

D1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 210; 2 Mattress C 185; 3 St Albans 184

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 64

U15 (4.4km): 1 Ok Webb (Mil Ok) 16:58; 2 S Chapman (Mil Ok) 17:03; 3 I Bennetts (N’pton) 17:12; 4 L Johnson (Dac) 17:24; 5 L Webb (Mil Ok) 17:25; 6 E Fleetwood (Dac) 17:28; 7 O Geary (Mil Ok) 17:31; 8 T Bosley (Mil Ok) 18:08; 9 M Sichova (Brack) 18:11; 10 B Burrows (Oxf C) 18:15

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mil Ok 183; 2 Chiltern 147; 3 Dacorum 114

Div 2 TEAM: 1 S&NH 28

 Standings after 2 matches

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Mil Ok 424; 2 Chiltern 341; 3 Mattress C 233

Div 2 TEAM: 1 S&NH 61

U13 (3.1km): 1 J Macdougall (Buck Sch) 12:00; 2 E McGinley (Wat) 12:08; 3 M Davis (Chilt) 12:33; 4 T Davies-Dixon (Brack) 12:44; 5 N Clarke (Chilt) 12:49; 6 H Lucas (Brack) 12:50; 7 C Healy (Brack) 12:51; 8 Z Tate (Wyc P) 13:03; 9 A Eyre (Banb) 13:08; 10 G Cheung (VoA) 13:10

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 208; 2 Watford 184; 3 Mil Ok 159

Div 2 TEAM:  1 Bracknell 57

Standings after 2 matches

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 415; 2 St Albans 323; 3 Watford 310

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Bracknell 99

U11 mob (1.85km): 1 E Ingham (Chilt, U13) 7:47; 2 E Pinder (St Alb) 7:51; 3 E Baker (Brack) 7:56

TEAM: 1 M Keynes 125; 2 St Albans 108; 3 Watford 103

 Standings after 2 matches

TEAM: 1 Milton Ok 224; 2 Northampton 203; 3 S&NH 165

General Girls

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Chiltern 1370; 2 Mil Ok 1286; 3 St Albans 1202

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Oxford C 322; 2 Thame 293; 3 Ampt & F 223

General (M&W mixed)

Div 1: 1 Milton Keynes 4066; 2 Wycombe Phoenix 3574; 3 Bedford C 3500

Div 2: 1 Ampthill & Flitwick 1040; 2 Thame 1007; 3 Bearbrook 832

Standings after 2 matches

General Girls

Div 1: 1 Chiltern 2637; 2 Mil Ok 2537; 3 St Albans 2286

Div 2: 1 Oxford C 683; 2 Thame 561; 3 QPH 415

General Mixed (M&W)

Div 1: 1 Mil Ok 7719; 2 Mattress C 7192; 3 Chiltern 7150

Div 2: 1 Thame 1790; 2 Ampt & F 1682; 3 Bearbrook 1578

HAMPSHIRE LEAGUE, Popham Airfield, Basingstoke, November 11

Jack Rowe, who missed the tight end and second place achieved by his Aldershot membership within the English Nationwide cross-country relays per week earlier, was again in motion to steer his staff on this the second match of the season, Martin Duff reviews.

After successful the London Vitality 10,000, Huge Half and Manchester Half in latest weeks Rowe was not fairly capable of safe an AFD staff win right here as they have been simply headed by Southampton.

The 27-year-old had a stable margin of practically 200, metres over the Isle of Wight’s Henry McLuckie with staff mate Callum Charleston a distant third.

Aldershot made no errors within the girls’s match as Lauren Corridor, fourth quickest at Mansfield and a silver staff medallist there, had a snug margin over junior clubmate Katie Pye, who missed the earlier week’s relays. AFD had 4 within the prime 5, to safe the staff plaudits nevertheless it was Basingstoke’s Maddie Deadman who once more break up them with a 3rd place forward of Kate Estlea, who was in AFD’s third place staff at Mansfield.

The younger athlete ladies’ races noticed the Aldershot pairing of Kitty Scott, within the under-15s and Poppy Visitor within the under-13 age group once more end up in pressure. This was after each being members of their membership’s successful groups within the moist and muddy Mansfield situations the earlier week.

Usually the league places on 5 fixtures however this, the second, would be the ultimate occasion of 2023 as there was no membership capable of tackle the December fixture. Two extra comply with subsequent yr.

Males:
1 J Rowe (AFD) 31:08; 2 H McLuckie (IoW) 31:46; 3 C Charlston (AFD) 32:26; 4 T Syckelmoore (BMH) 32:29; 5 S Eglen (AFD) 32:23; 6 W Boutwood (Win) 33:00; 7 H Smith (Soton) 33:17; 8 R Wooden (BMH) 33:26; 9 P Hart (Soton) 33:33; 10 M Revier (Soton) 33:36

M40: 1 L Jolly (Learn) 33:44; 2 A Greenleaf (Win) 33:52

M45: 1 J Baker (Ports) 35:37

M50: 1 A Rennie (Learn) 37:44

M60: 1 P Jewell (Learn RR) 41:35

U20: 1 C Hudson (Soton) 33:29

Div 1 TEAM: 1 Soton 62; 2 AFD 63; 3 Soton U 98; 4 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 98; 5 Winchester 135; 6 Studying 226

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Learn RR 404; 2 Havant 445; 3 Portsmouth U 522

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Hardley 313

M40 TEAM: 1 AFD 26; 2 BMH 27; 3 Studying 29

Standings after 2 matches (greatest 4 of 5)
Div 1 TEAM:
1 AFD 3; 2 Soton U 6 (206); 3 Soton 6; (229); 4 BMH 8; 5 Winchester 7; 6 Studying 12

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Learn RR 2; 2 Portsmouth U 7; 3 Poole 9

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Lordshill 4

M40 TEAM: 1 BMH 4 (65); 2 AFD 4 (68); 3Winchester 5

U17:
1 R Value (Win) 18:10; 2 A Pearson (IoW) 18:11; 3 N Thomas (BMH) 18:15; 4 T Rollins (AFD) 18:22; 5 H Richardson (B’mth) 18:25; 6 I Thomas (Win) 18:22

TEAM: 1 Winchester 14; 2 AFD 25; 3 BMH 48

Standings after 2 matches
TEAM: 1 AFD 3; 2 Winchester 4; 3 BMH 7

U15:
1 C Wilson (Win) 13:25; 2 S Noot (Win) 13:29; 3 O Reynolds (Ports) 13:46; 4 S Rivero-Stevenet (AFD) 13:29; 5 O Freemantle (Ports) 14:07; 6 T Moore (BMH) 14:15

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 15; 2 Winchester 19; 3 BMH 32

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM (greatest 3 to depend): 1 Winchester 3 (27); 2 Portsmouth 3 (35); 3 Soton 4 (80)

U13:
1 A Burniston (BMH) 11:15; 2 L Furby (Win) 11:20; 3 C Grocott (B’mth) 11:25; 4 J Tildesley (Ports) 11;34; 5 L Bryce (AFD) 11;39; 6 L De Giovani (Ports) 11:42

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 17; 2 BMH 19; 3 Winchester 43

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 2; 2 BMH 4; 3 Winchester 6

Girls:
1 L Corridor (AFD) 21:56; 2 Ok Pye (AFD, U20) 22:3; 3 M Deadman (BMH) 22:41; 4 Ok Estlea (AFD) 22:48; 5 L Small (AFD) 22:49; 6 S Winstone (Soton) 23:21; 7 M Jordan-Lee (AFD 23:41; 8 V Gill (Win, W40) 23:43; 9 N Griffiths (Soton) 24:05; 10 C Ragan (BMH) 24;20

W40: 2 R Wallace (AFD) 24:50; 3 E Jolly (Ports) 25:29

W50: 1 S Francis (Learn) 26:37

W60: 1 M Ford (Hedge E) 33:12

TEAM: 1 AFD 7; 2 Soton 31; 3 BMH 45; 4 Portsmouth 59; 5 Winchester 67; 6 Hart 70

W35 TEAM: 1 AFD 23; 2 Winchester 27; 3 Studying 39

U20 TEAM: 1 AFD 7; 2 Soton U 30

Standings after 2 matches:
Senior TEAM:
1 AFD 2; 2 Soton 4; 3 BMH 6; 4 Portsmouth 9; 4 Soton U 12 (174); 6 Winchester 12 (172)

W35 TEAM: 1 Winchester 4; 2 Portsmouth 8; 3 Studying 12

U20 TEAM: 1 AFD 2

U17:
1 I Edwards (BMH) 21:07; 2 C Jones (Ports) 21;23; 3 Z Rennie (Learn) 21:41; 4 E Sensible (Ports) 21:45; 5 E James (Learn) 21:48; 6 I Palmer-Ward) Ports) 22:00

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 12; 2 BMH 23; 3 Studying 26

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 2; 2 Studying 5 (50); 3 BMH 5 (61)

U15:
1 Ok Scott (AFD) 14:30; 2 I Cherritt (B’mth) 15:26; 3 E Brammall (Ports) 15:33; 4 B North (Ports) 15:37’ 5 U Doublett (BMH) 15:41; 6 Ok McBride (AFD) 15:43

TEAM: 1 Portsmouth 7; 2 SAFD 8; 3 BMH 17

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 AFD 3 (27); 2 Portsmouth 3 (34); 3 BMH 6

U13:
1 P Visitor (AFD) 11:27; 2 N Walmsley (AFD) 11;40; 3 G King (Guern) 11;20; 4 Ok Hoope (Soton) 12:21; 5 D Bulters (Win) 12:44; 6 J Chetwood (Poole) 12:53

TEAM: 1 AFD 911; 2 Winchester 30; 3 Portsmouth 44

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 AFD 2; 2 Winchester 5 (58); 3 Portsmouth 5 (71)

KENT LEAGUE, Danson Park, Bexley, November 11

Tewelde Menges, who received the opening league however was second to James Kingston within the second, received by virtually a minute from Tonbridge’s Higgins twins Ted and Jack who had their greatest league runs of the season as they each had their third prime six putting and led Aldershot to victory as Menges’ Medway pushed them fairly shut as the 2 groups had a lock out of the highest eight with their scorers.

Tewelde Menges (Mark Hookway)

M45 Anthony Webb in eighth was the highest M40 plus runner.

In his first Kent League since this fixture two years in the past, Invicta’s Alex Dack led the under-17s house.

England U15 3000m runner-up Joseph Hill who received the opening league race however was second at Somerhill, was a transparent winner of the under-15s whereas Tonbridge’s under-13 Luca Szumilewicz had his largest win up to now.

The senior girls missed out on this fixture and due to this fact the quickest lady in motion was Blackheath’s South of England under-20 1500m champion Hannah Clark, who like Menges and Hill had his second win after a second at Somerhill.

Hannah Clark (Mark Hookway)

Weald Tri’s Sophie Richmond grew to become the one  three-time league winner to date this season as she received the under-15 race whereas Tonbridge’s Purdey Hutchings, who had adopted Tyla Jade Thomas house within the first two fixtures, this time went one higher to pip her Dartford rival by three seconds.

Males (8km): 1 T Menges (M&M) 24:30; 2 T Higgins (Ton) 25:27; 3 J Higgins (Ton) 25:31; 4 C De’Ath (Ton) 25:39; 5 B Tyler (M&M, M35) 25:56; 6 J Walsh (M&M) 25:58; 7 D Bradley (Ton, M35) 26:02; 8 A Webb (M&M, M45) 26:08; 9 T Brooke (Camb H) 26:16; 10 J O’Hara (Bexley) 26:26; 11 A Headley (Mattress C) 26:29; 12 G Marshall (Ton) 26:30; 13 M Evans (B&B, M40) 26:31; 14 B Babaker (Camb H) 26:34; 15 B Shearer (Camb H, M45) 26:37; 16 C Laing (Ton) 26:50; 17 S Molloy (Ton) 26:51; 18 J Akhurst (Inv EK) 26:54; 19 J Sharpe (Ton, U20) 27:05; 20 D St Martin (M&M, M35) 27:09; 21 M Barry (Central P) 27:10; 22 A Jeffreys (Tun W) 27:12; 23 D Smith (Excessive, M35) 27:14; 24 A Currie (Ton, U20) 27:18; 25 R Jackaman (Dartf, M35) 27:20; 26 G Lugar (B&B) 27:27; 27 A Gorham (Ashf D) 27:29; 28 C Featherstone (M&M, U20) 27:31; 29 J MacDonald (Camb H, M40) 27:40; 30 J Smith (Ton, M40) 27:46
M45: 3 J O’Mahony (Camb H) 28:02; 4 G Smith (Camb H) 29:05

M50: 1 L Ercolani (B&B) 29:32; 2 R Burford (Dartf) 29:34; 3 J Addison (Beck) 29:59

M55: 1 S Male (Folks) 28:42; 2 R Tomlinson (M&M) 28:44; 3 Ok Klidzia (Folks) 29:53; 4 A Inexperienced (Dartf RR) 30:41

M60: 1 G Saker (Ton) 31:03; 2 S Georgiadis (Orp) 32:40; 3 G Turner (Tun W) 32:52; 4 S Moss (Beck) 33:26; 5 G Maynard (Camb H) 33:59

M65: 1 M Beecher (Beck) 35:43; 2 A Lawes (B&B) 36:59; 3 L Arcuri (B&B) 37:25

U20: 4 C Featherstone (M&M) 27:54

Males TEAM (4 to attain): 1 Tonbridge 16; 2 Medway & M 20; 3 Cambridge H 67; 4 Blackheath & B 107; 5 Central P 180; 6 Dartford 221

Males TEAM (12 to attain): 1 Tonbridge 203; 2 M&M 266; 3 Camb H 522

U20 TEAM: 1 Tonbridge 8

Standings after 2 matches

TEAM 4 to attain): 1 Tonbridge 54; 2 Medway & M 51; 3 Camb H 47; 4 B&B 46; 5 Central P 41; 6 Dartford 37

TEAM 12 to attain: 1 Tonbridge 29; 2 M^M 26; 3 Camb H 22

U20 (5km): 1 A Dack (Inv EK, U17) 16:20; 2 J Prendergast (Ton) 16:25; 3 T Claridge (Judd Sch) 16:29; 4 A Middleton (B&B, U17) 16:41; 5 F Shepherd (M&M, U17) 16:56; 6 D Poungui (Camb H) 17:04; 7 J Greenwood (Central P, U17) 17:09; 8 M Bridger (Ton, U17) 17:16; 9 O Head (Ton, U17) 17:23; 10 T Beghein (Ton, U17) 17:28; 11 S Smialowski (Ton, U17) 17:45; 12 M Constable (B&B, U17) 17:51; 13 T Ronchetti (M&M, U17) 17:56; 14 A Newton (Camb H, U17) 18:08; 15 F Hillier (B&B, U17) 18:10

U20 TEAM: 1 Tonbridge 3

U17 TEAM: 1 Tonbridge 18; 2 B&B 23; 3 M&M 29

Standings after 2 matches: 1 Tonbridge 14; 2 B&B 13; 3 M&M 7

U15 (4km): 1 J Hill (B&B) 13:46; 2 F Gibson (M&M) 14:04; 3 E Berhe (S Issue) 14:08; 4 H Cleary (Ton) 14:10; 5 J Petrie (Ton) 14:13; 6 E Prendergast (Ton) 14:14; 7 C Warren (Ton) 14:18; 8 N Clark (B&B) 14:24; 9 Ok Farrell (B&B) 14:25; 10 A Iyengar (Camb H) 14:35

U15 TEAM: 1 Tonbridge 15; 2 B&B 18; 3 S Issue 50

Standings after 2 matches: 1 B&B 27; 2 Tonbridge 26; 3 M&M 19 (176)

U13 (3km): 1 L Szumilewicz (Ton) 10:49; 2 Z Kelman (B&B) 10:59; 3 S Watson (Central P) 11:00; 4 O Barker (Ashf) 11:08; 5 J Rogers (Ton) 11:09; 6 J Bunn (B&B) 11:11; 7 J Martin (B&B) 11:17; 8 J Dinnage (Weald Tri) 11:18; 9 D Kershaw (M&M) 11:27; 10 J Lee (B&B) 11:29

U13 TEAM: 1 B&B 15; 2 Tonbridge 24; 3 Ashford 36

Standings after 2 matches: 1 B&B 31; 2 Ashford 29; 3 Tonbridge 27

U20/U17 girls inc M70/W65+ (5km): 1 H Clark (B&B, U20W) 18:44; 2 A Goodhand (Inv EK, U20W) 19:09; 3 A Matthews (M&M, U17W) 19:16; 4 C Firth (B&B, U20W) 19:23; 5 A Royden (M&M, U20W) 19:29; 6 E Webb (M&M, U20W) 19:31; 7 M Slattery (B&B, U17W) 20:07; 8 A Lawrence (Camb H, U17W) 20:21; 9 L Crossley (M&M, U20W) 20:24; 10 L Sutton (M&M, U20W) 20:27; 11 L Slack (Ton, U17W) 20:34; 12 E Geake (Ton, U17W) 20:54; 13 M Barlow (B&B, U17W) 20:59; 14 Ok Dervish (B&B, U17W) 21:05; 15 I Crossley (M&M, U17W) 21:08

U20 TEAM: 1 B&B 13; 2 M&M 15

Standings after 2 matches: 1 B&B 6; 2 M&M 3

U17 TEAM: 1 B&B 15; 2 M&M 18; 3 Tonbridge 21

Standings after 2 matches: 1 B&B 12; 2 M&M 9; 3 Tonbridge 6

M70: 1 A Newman (Ton) 24:27; 2 J Harley (Ton) 24:35; 3 C Dellow (Dartf RR) 24:46; 4 J Graham (S’oaks) 26:35; 5 R Knight (Dartf RR) 29:02; 6 S Briggs (Orp) 29:09; 7 D Grunfeld (Mote) 29:13; 8 J Setford (Dartf RR) 30:03. M75: 1 R Seabrook (Beck) 25:33; 2 P Hadley (Camb H) 29:26; 3 V Thomas (Greenwich Tritons) 32:16

W65: 1 S Richardson (Tun W) 28:25; 2 J Moorekite (Larkf) 29:57; 3 M Deighton (Tun W) 31:21; 4 Ok Leaf (Bexley) 33:47. W70: 1 B Ockendon (I&I) 29:17; 2 M MacDonald (Camb H) 29:21

U15 ladies (4km): 1 S Richmond (Weald Tri) 15:26; 2 N Mossi (B&B) 15:39; 3 A McDonagh (B&B) 15:42; 4 I Williams (B&B) 15:50; 5 I Gowing (Ton) 16:03; 6 A Chappell (Ashf) 16:15; 7 J Mahoney (CP Tri) 16:16; 8 M Watts (Ton) 16:33; 9 M Reeves (Greenwich Tritons) 16:38; 10 R Crossley (M&M) 16:40

U15 TEAM: 1 B&B 9; 2 Tonbridge 28; 3 M&M 50

Standings after 2 matches: 1 B&B 19; 2 Tonbridge 14; 3 M&M 11

U13 (3km): 1 P Hutchings (Ton) 11:10; 2 T Thomas (Dartf) 11:13; 3 S Mossi (B&B) 11:33; 4 S Ellis (Ton) 11:40; 5 E De Bruyn (B&B) 11:46; 6 A Homans-Yau (B&B) 11:59; 7 A Watts (Ton) 12:12; 8 A Launders (Ton) 12:13; 9 S Bonnar (Camb H) 12:19; 10 F Pearson (B&B) 12:

U13 TEAM: 1 Tonbridge 12; 2 B&B 14; 3 Dartford 27

Standings after 2 matches: 1 Tonbridge 18; 2 B&B 15; 3 Dartford 11

Manchester Space League Match 2, Wythenshawe Park, November 11

Emily Kearney continued her imperious type underneath sunny skies and difficult underfoot situations at Wythenshawe Park, Stephen Inexperienced reviews.

The Warriors athlete shortly established a lead because the 350 plus discipline ‘sloshed’ their method by means of the primary small ‘parade’ lap. Onto the third and ultimate lap throughout a sequence of knee-deep mud and sapping ‘ankle-deep stuff’. Kearney who has a latest 70:45 half-marathon within the locker, from Valencia, continued to open a lead of over a minute from Sophie Wooden of Sale.

Emily Kearney

Helen Warburton of Sale moved into third place, 23 seconds down on team-mate Wooden, and led Sale to a complete staff victory over Trafford. First W40 house was Laura Lombard, of Salford Harriers in eighth whereas Katherine Fitzpatrick was the main W35 a spot forward of her in seventh.

Aaron Doyle, improved from second place within the first match at Heaton Park, to attain a decisive win within the hostile underfoot situations. On the finish of the primary of three massive laps the Vale Royal athlete, whose 5km street greatest is slightly below quarter-hour, led the sector of 550 plus males with Warrington’s Cameron Subject on his shoulder.

Doyle’s upright and quick striding model enabled him to glide over the mud ‘lakes’ and he was capable of get pleasure from a victory margin of round 150m from the fast-finishing Peter Taylor – Bray of Chorlton Runners, who edged Sale’s Alex Lawton, with Subject a few seconds down.

 

Aaron Doyle

Karl Darcy had an excellent run in sixth, to return house as first M40, for Salford Harriers. Host membership Sale made it a double staff celebration, three factors forward of Salford.

Trafford’s Freddie Meredith dominated proceedings within the U17 males’s’ race, 50 seconds forward of Oberon Kearney, who simply stayed forward of Liam Johnston. Stockport Harrier Freya Murdoch was a powerful ladies’ winner 30 seconds to the great from Nia Griffin, who was 30m away from Rose Parry.

Prime U15 boy was Sale’s Alex Fraser, 10 seconds away from Pio Aron, who held the same hole over Emmas Finlay Dobson. Oonagh McManus made it a Sale double got here house first within the ladies’ part, 13 seconds forward of Imogen Hill, with Isla Pastor the same distance in arrears, third.

The closest end of the day got here within the U13 boys’ occasion the place a blanket end the place St Helen’s Bobby Birkett edged Nethaniel Glascott-Hill by a second, with Bobby McEvoy simply one other stride down. Warrior’s Eve Beddow broke the tape 30 seconds to the great from sister Isobel, with Emily Walton, third, round 70m down.

The brand new and well-liked U11’s part noticed wins for Salford’s Loxley Schofield, simply forward of Toby Harrison, with Joseph McKenna third. Warrior Daisy McVicar was prime of the category within the ladies’ part, forward of Blue Bailey, with Lucy O’Brien third.

Males:
1 A Doyle Vale R 36:03; 2 P Taylor-Bray 36:24; 3 A Lawton Sale 36:26; 4 C Subject Warr 36:28; 5 M Leahy Liv 36:31; 6 Ok Darcy Salf M40 36:42; 7 N Barry Sale 36:51; 8 L Parker Bram 37:04; 9 J Kevan Horw 37:12; 10 J Scott-Farrington Horw 37:21; 11 J Hudak E Ches 37:24; 12 S Curley Chorl M40 37:31; 13 P Robertson Sale 37:43; 14 M Cooper Salf 37:45; 15 L Foley Horw 37:45

Males’s begin with Lucas Parker main

U20: 1 J Wragg Roth 37:59; 2 J Deighton Traff 39:04

M45: 1 M Barnes 37:53; 2 N Leigh How 38:07

M50: 1 S Bramwell Gloss 40:11; 2 J Goudge Horw 40:28; 3 R Grantham Wirr 40:32

M55: 1 T Shanker Man YMCA 42:50

M60: 1 G Dale Salf 45:29

M70: 1 D Gee Man 49:48

TEAM: 1 Sale 108; 2 Salford 111; 3 Horwich 136; 4 Chorlton 159; 5 Stockport 293; 6 Salford B 306; 7 E Cheshire 322; 8 Sale B 365; 9 Chorlton B 447; 10 Trafford 484

U17
1 F Meredith Traff 20:57; 2 O Kearney Warriors 21:47; 3 L Johnson St Hel 21:49; 4 F Goddard Sale 21:52; 5 J Heap Wirr 21:53; 6 B Cronshaw Wirr 22:02; 7 H Peacocke Salf 22:06; 8 M Wooden Macc 22:08; 9 N Ford Warriors 22:13; 10 J Hutchinson Traff 22:17
TEAM: 1 Trafford 26; 2 Sale 35; 3 Wirral 35

U15:
1 A Fraser Sale 15:36; 2 P Aron Traff 15:46; 3 E Dobson Traff 15:57; 4 Z Rose Inventory 16:04; 5 T Austin Traff 16:05; 6 J Eire Macc 16:05; 7 T Ye Traff 16:25; 8 E Lewis Traff 16:25; 9 C Parikh Man H 16:36; 10 A Greenwood Traff 16:37
TEAM: 1 Trafford 10; 2 Trafford B 25; 3 Macclesfield 33

U13:
1 B Birkett St Hel 12:54; 2 N Glascott-Tull Warriors 12:55; 3 B McEvoy Liv H 12:56; 4 H Redhead Warriors 13:03; 5 G Horsfall Sale 13:18; 6 L Guyett Liv H 13:22; 7 T Daly Traff 13:27; 8 T Smout Wirr 13:31; 9 S Wheatcroft Liv H 13:33; 10 O Oswick Warriors 13:34
TEAM: 1 Warriors 16; 2 Liverpool 18; 3 Sale 37

U11:
1 L Schofield Salf 10:37; 2 T Harrison Sale 10:40; 3 J Mckenna Liv H 10:48
TEAM: 1 Warriors 17

Girls:
1 E Kearney Warriors 30:06; 2 S Wooden Sale 31:15; 3 H Warburton Sale 31:38; 4 E McColm Prest 31:45; 5 A Wright Sale 31:49; 6 L Whittingham Wilms 32:41; 7 Ok Fitzpatrick Chorl W35 33:04; 8 L Lombard Salf W40 33:24; 9 R McQuillan Warr 33:46; 10 V Cronin Traff 33:50; 11 A Weyers Chorl W35 33:55; 12 C Elliott Salf 34:32; 13 S Hudak Traff 34:40; 14 J Rosenberg Altr W45 34:44; 15 B Cordingley Sale 34:50

W50: 1 A Chinoy Sale 36:03; 2 H Smith Vale R 36:12

W55: 1 A Drasdo Traff 39:15

W60: 1 J Cordingley Sale 38:39

TEAM: 1 Sale 25; 2 Trafford 67; 3 Chorlton 68; 4 Sale B 110; 5 Wilmslow 110; 6 Warrington 131; 7 Chorlton B 198; 8 Warriors 214; 9 Manchester Tri 226; 10 Levenhulme 231

U20:
1 E Russell Salf 35:12; 2 T Massey St Hel 35:27; 3 J Reed Sale 36:54; 4 A Corke Man Met 37:32; 5 I Bryan Man Tri 38:18

U17: 1 F Murdoch Inventory 26:05; 2 N Griffin Begin 26:35; 3 R Parry Leigh 26:51; 4 S Smith Warriors 27:05; 5 R Bradshaw Inventory 27:46; 6 E Bartalotta Salf 27:51; 7 E Smith Warriors 27:58; 8 N Farmer W Ches 28:13; 9 C Jennesen Bux 28:15; 10 S Bowman Traff 28:19

TEAM: 1 Warriors Pent 31; 2 Horwich 46; 3 E Cheshire 53

U15:
1 O McManus Sale 17:53; 2 I Hill Sale 18:06; 3 I Pastor Warriors 18:15; 4 H Coates Warriors 18:27; 5 I Corridor Sale 18:39; 6 R Bowden Traff 19:18; 7 F Brown Bux 19:21; 8 E Kinsey Warr 19:24; 9 L Rotheram Liv H 19:32; 10 E Pyper W Ches 19:35
TEAM: 1 Sale 8; 2 Trafford 37; 3 Warrington 39

U13:
1 E Beddow Warriors 13:14; 2 I Beddow Warriors 13:45; 3 E Walton Inventory 13:54; 4 R Heywood-Younger Sale 14:01; 5 G Veevers Southp W 14:14; 6 M Williams Liv H 14:15; 7 M Boyer Sale 14:24; 8 Ok Crossland Horw 14:28; 9 G Hill Sale 14:33; 10 N Manson W Ches 14:36
TEAM: 1 Warriors 14; 2 Sale 20; 3 Sale B 43

Beneath-11 begin

U11:
1 D McVicar Warriors 11:05; 2 B Bailey Staffs M 11:10; 3 L O’Brien Sale 11:42
TEAM: 1 Sale 20

Metropolitan League, Wormwood Scrubs, November 11

Alex Lepretre, who was third within the first league race at Claybury, superior to first this time. He ran 2:18:46 for the marathon in Berlin, after operating 2:15:01 in London, Alastair Aitken reviews.

He mentioned: “Though not a horrible time, I used to be dissatisfied with Berlin as a result of I supposed going quicker than London as I acquired again my confidence not too long ago and was operating properly once more.”

The three lap course on the Scrubs was in tremendous sunshine and never too heavy underfoot however the typical course was minimize up just a little due to earth works being dug for HS2 to return by means of the far discipline. The primary to indicate was Claybury winner, Roger Poolman, who went by means of the primary lap a very good 40 metres away from a bunch containing Lepretre, Oscar Bell, Robbie Brown and Seyfu Jamal.

It was within the woods on the second lap that Lepretre caught up with Poolman, earlier than going forward for the final and third lap.

He ran that onerous, figuring out that Poolman had good ending velocity. Each males have been within the staff that got here third within the Nationwide Cross-county relay, in deplorable situations, at Mansfield the weekend earlier than and right here they have been a part of the 12-man Highgate staff, that each one completed within the first 36 locations, to take the Harriers additional forward within the staff contest.

The primary M40 was Paul Martelletti in thirtieth place and, impressively, M60 runner Robert Bigby was 186 of the 445 finishers.

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets and TVH prime the senior girls’s league however Serpentine RC & London Heathside may very well be within the equation later within the season.

The ladies’s winner Annabel Gummow, mentioned she had not run severely since March due to sure issues. Again in March she was ninth within the Inter-Counties cross-country and her sizeable lead at Wormwood Scrubs she seems to be in good type once more and proud of life.

After a lap it was simple to see she was going to win with Yasmin Goater having her greatest league season in second place after third at Claybury.

Within the youthful age teams Shaftesbury have been doing properly however John Stowe the Woodford Inexperienced younger athletes coach identified that on that day, there have been ‘star’ runners’ from his membership doing the Regional Colleges Cup races. Andrew Hobdell, the coach for Herts Phoenix, was praised strongly by his expenses Gummow and under-17 winner Kire Shaw.

Shaw had a convincing win, as she did final yr at Wormwood Scrubs. She hopes to run properly within the Nationwide 3000m and is a critical about her triathlons as properly.

Males (7.2km): 1 A Leprêtre (Excessive) 21:43; 2 R Poolman (Excessive) 21:50; 3 O Bell (Herts P) 22:16; 4 S Jamaal (Lon Hth) 22:24; 5 R Brown (Excessive) 22:26; 6 A Tovey (WSEH) 22:31; 7 H Donovan (WSEH) 22:38; 8 R Wilson (Excessive, M35) 22:39; 9 T Butler (SB) 22:41; 10 J Younger (Lon Hth) 22:44; 11 A Lawrence (VP&TH) 22:54; 12 J Hotham (VP&TH, M35) 23:09; 13 S Renfer (Excessive, M35) 23:14; 14 C Rainsford (Hean) 23:16; 15 T Beedell (WG&EL, M35) 23:18; 16 E Ahmed (ESM) 23:18; 17 Ok Seyed (Lon Hth) 23:19; 18 R Thompson (Hill) 23:24; 19 G Gurney (Lon Hth) 23:25; 20 J Collier (Harrow) 23:27; 21 A Millbery (VP&TH) 23:35; 22 Y Sevestre (Lon Hth) 23:40; 23 J Ross (Excessive, M35) 23:42; 24 S Jinks (Excessive) 23:42; 25 O Bushdari (WG&EL) 23:44; 26 J Walker (VP&TH) 23:46; 27 C Cooper 23:48; 28 L Greaves (Excessive) 23:48; 29 G Grierson (Excessive) 23:50; 30 P Martelletti (VP&TH, M40) 23:50

M40: 2 T Aldred (Lon Hth) 23:52; 3 J Dale (VP&TH) 24:24
M45: 1 M Whitfield (Hill) 24:50; 2 H Torry (Serp) 25:56; 3 J Cooper (Harrow) 25:59
M50: 1 S Aiken (Trent P) 26:35; 2 A Mitchell (TVH) 27:13; 3 S Hobbs (VP&TH) 27:47
M55: 1 G Low (TVH) 26:22; 2 S Wheelan (Lon F) 28:17; 3 R Shulman (Lon Hth) 28:23
M60: 1 R Rigby (SB) 28:08; 2 C Finill (Harrow) 28:56; 3 M Hurford (Morn) 30:41
M65: 1 R Meneghello (Serp) 29:40; 2 Ok Mussington (VP&TH) 32:38; 3 C Marchand (Hill) 33:59
M75: 1 R Bloom (Herts P) 36:24; 2 C Taylor (Trent P) 37:24; 3 S Mann (Herts P) 39:40
U20: 1 N Wright (WG&EL) 24:24; 2 C O’Neill (Herts P) 24:41; 3 A Woldegiorgis (Lon Hth) 24:46; 4 L Porter (Excessive) 24:57; 5 R Edwards (Ilf) 25:40; 6 L Fenn (Harrow) 25:49
TEAM
D1:
1 Highgate 1554; 2 VP&TH 1389; 3 London H 1368; 4 Highgate B 1028; 5 WG&EL 993; 6 Harrow 942
D2: 1 Ealing S&M 1109; 2 Ealing E 1060; 3 L Entrance 1030 697;
D3: 1 VP&TH B 1257

M40
D1: 1 VP&TH) 370; 2 Lon H 331 3 Serpentine 246
D2: 1 WG&EL 311; 2 VP&TH B 299; 3 Shaftesbury 255 192
D3: 1 London Entrance 304
Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM
D1:
1 Highgate 3203; 2 Lon H 623; 3 Serpentine 481
D2: 1 Ealing E 1741; 2 L Entrance 1727
D3: 1 VP&TH B 1841

M40
D1: 1 VP&TH 746
D2: 1 VP&TH B 524; 2 SB 447

U17/U15 (4km):
1 D Jelfs (SMR, U15) 14:07; 2 F Kent (Excessive) 14:09; 3 A O’Gorman (SB) 14:15; 4 L Moore (TVH) 14:31; 5 S Toqeer (WSEH) 14:38; 6 E Phillips (SB, U15) 14:42; 7 D Lewis (Hill, U15) 14:42; 8 N Harding (WG&EL) 14:45; 9 B Fudge (E&H) 14:48; 10 J Fanta (E&H, U15) 14:50; 11 W Muffett (WG&EL) 14:52; 12 J Ssempiira (WG&EL) 14:56; 13 B Lesenne-Ward (Hill, U15) 15:00; 14 A Phillips (SB, U15) 15:09; 15 J Tarling (Harrow) 15:12; 16 M Omell (Barn) 15:14; 17 B Murphy (Herts P) 15:15; 18 S Thuo (WSEH) 15:16; 19 O Eaton (WG&EL, U15) 15:17; 20 S Turner (Lon Hth, U15) 15:21
TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 356; 2 WG&EL 350; 3 Herts P 299

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Shaftsbury 776; 2 WG&EL 770; 3 Herts P 700

U13 (3km):
1 A Wolpert (VP&TH) 9:54; 2 J Hayward (ESM) 9:54; 3 J Summers (Herts P) 9:55; 4 T Bainbridge (WSEH) 9:58; 5 J Brooker (WSEH) 10:09; 6 E Pascal (SB) 10:12; 7 R Greenwood (Trent P) 10:14; 8 L Boulting (ESM) 10:17; 9 C Nicolson (Lon Hth) 10:27; 10 M Muers (ESM) 10:2
TEAM: 1 ESM 205; 2 WSEH 202; 3 London H 184

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 ESM 423; 2 WSEH 423; 3 Lon H 358

U11 (2km):
1 D Pascal (SB) 7:31; 2 J Maiden (Herts P) 7:32; 3 M Cinesi (VP&TH) 7:50
TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 177
Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 324

Annabel Gummow (Mark Shearman)

Girls (7.2km):
1 A Gummow (Herts P) 25:44; 2 Y Goater (Excessive) 27:35; 3 Ok Casterton (Serp) 27:44; 4 I Franco (TVH) 27:48; 5 S Phillips (WG&EL) 27:51; 6 C Coulon (B&B, W45) 28:08; 7 S Ainley (TVH) 28:13; 8 L Briggs (VP&TH) 28:21; 9 J Dos Santos (VP&TH) 28:24; 10 C Baker (TVH) 28:24; 11 N Sheel (Serp, W35) 28:32; 12 L Thompson (VP&TH) 28:35; 13 J Prior (Lon Hth) 28:36; 14 L Da Silva (TVH, W40) 28:42; 15 H Woodhead (Serp) 28:47; 16 F Merry (SMR) 28:49; 17 F De Caria (Harrow) 28:53; 18 M Hunt (Serp) 28:53; 19 C Bentley (Harrow) 28:55; 20 N Payne (SB) 28:56; 21 Ok Alpe (Met P, W35) 28:57; 22 C O’Shea (VP&TH) 28:58; 23 L Woolcock (Lon Hth) 29:09; 24 U Cartwright-Finch (Lon Hth, W40) 29:10; 25 H Somani (VP&TH) 29:13; 26 H Norton-Hale (VP&TH, W40) 29:17; 27 T Woodhouse (Herts P, U20) 29:20; 28 Ok Clark (VP&TH, W40) 29:27; 29 Ok Beeton (WG&EL, U20) 29:35; 30 F Stocco (Lon Hth) 29:37

W45: 2 A Greenwood (Trent P) 30:17; 3 S Harris (ESM) 31:48
W50: 1 N Cendrowicz (Excessive) 30:33; 2 A Trauttmansdorff (Loughton) 31:32; 3 J Watt (Eal E) 33:24
W55: 1 J Kent (Barn) 33:14; 2 S Larkam (ESM) 33:46; 3 A Judd (Lon Hth) 34:19
W60: 1 S Moffatt (Barn) 34:54; 2 J Wastell (Lon Hth) 36:30
W65: 1 L Wilson (ESM) 35:37; 2 P Fischer (Hill) 37:25
U20: 3 E McCluskey (Barn) 29:38; 4 A Concannon (TVH) 30:19; 5 S Dhillon (WSEH) 30:32; 6 G Mason (Herts P) 30:55; 7 A Murphy (WSEH) 32:21; 8 F Humphrey (Barn) 34:58

TEAM
D1: 1 VP&TH 339; 2 TVH 335; 3 Lon H 354; 4 Serpentine 317; 5 Hillingdon 117; 6 Harrow 194 VP&TH 308; 4 Highgate 302; 5 Lon H B 212; 6 TVH 182
D2: 1 Herts P 304; 2 Ealing E 295; 3 Trent P 242
D3: 1 Serpentine 297

W35 TEAM
D1: 1 VP&TH 115; 2 Lon H 98; 3 Ealing E 97
D2: 1 Harrow 112
D3: 1 Mornington 87

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM

D1: 1 Lon H 720; 2 VP&TH 647; 3 Serpentine 630
D2: 1 Herts P 526; 2 Trent P 433; Ealing E 276

U17/U15 (4km): 1 Ok Shaw (C&C) 15:32; 2 T Ferguson (WSEH, U15) 15:38; 3 J Heller (WSEH) 15:41; 4 A Svihalkova (TVH) 16:02; 5 M Fieldsend (WSEH) 16:11; 6 A Van Zyl (Harrow, U15) 16:16; 7 A Johnson (ESM, U15) 16:28; 8 P Shaw (SB, U15) 16:33; 9 A Kirk (Lon Hth, U15) 16:45; 10 M Rosen (Barn) 16:59; 11 Ok Corkin (Lon Hth, U15) 17:04; 12 Y Grant (WSEH) 17:13; 13 R Cormacain (Lon Hth, U15) 17:17; 14 M Hunt (Lon Hth, U15) 17:23; 15 M Panoutsou (VP&TH) 17:40; 16 C Roberts (Lon Hth, U15) 17:51; 17 L Blustin (Lon Hth, U15) 17:53; 18 S Bishop (TVH) 17:54; 19 N Hewitt (ESM) 17:57; 20 E Mae-Mossanya (WG&EL, U15) 18:06
TEAM: 1 WSEH 202; 2 Lon H 177; 3 Lom H B 177

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Lon H 344; 2 WG&EL 275

U13 (3km):
1 E Ponkratieva (SMR) 10:56; 2 M Lepine (SMR) 10:58; 3 J Falkowska (Trent P) 11:09; 4 O Abbott (SB) 11:14; 5 M Lindsell (E&H) 11:29; 6 C Cooper (Barn) 11:30; 7 E Fitzgerald (Hill) 11:31; 8 C Marsden (VP&TH) 11:34; 9 A Axam (Herts P) 11:45; 10 S Parker (WG&EL) 11:48
TEAM: 1 St Mary’s 128; 2 Shaftesbury 97; 3 Barnet 92

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 St Mary’s 322; 2 Shaftesbury 262

U11 (2km):
1 L Graham (SMR) 8:19; 2 S Davies (TVH) 8:32; 3 S Darcy (SB) 8:38
TEAM: 1 Shaftesbury 75
Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM:
1 Shaftesbury 202

Howard Williams Trophy
Seniors: 1 Lon H 44 (3 wins); 2 VP&TH 44 (0 wins); 3 Highgate 42
Juniors: 1 WG&EL 101; 2 Shaftesbury 95; 3 Lon H 85

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE, Div 1, Match 1, Cheltenham, November 11

Held along side the Birmingham males’s division one and two fixtures, the occasion gave a maiden race victory to Lincoln Wellington’s India Barwell, who turned out within the colors of Loughborough College, Martin Duff reviews.

Barwell was third quickest under-20 within the earlier week’s English cross-country relays at Mansfield and right here had a 40-metre margin over Loughborough staff mate Bethan Morley as college students dominated.

Birmingham’s Elisha Tait took third as college students stuffed the primary 11 locations and it was Barwell’s Loughbrough who took the staff honours.

Girls:

1 I Barwell (Lough, U20) 23:38; 2 B Morley (Lough) 23:48; 3 E Tait (Birm U) 23:56; 4 H Bloor (Lough) 23:58; 5 E Palmer (Birm U) 24;14; 6 Z Hunter (Birm U, U20) 24:30; 7 C Alexander (Birm U) 24:41; 8 H Fisher (Lough) 24:47; 9 R Hamilton-James (Birm U) 24:51; 10 H Seager (Birm U) 24:53

W35: 1 D Sherwin (Stoke, W45) 25:41; 2 E Taylor (Stoke) 25:53; 3 N Nokes (Stoke) 27:01; 4 H Knight (CLC, W40) 27:21; 5 T Freeman (B&R) 27:22; 6 C Holden (Tip, W40) 27:26

U20: 3 E Parker (Lough) 25:00

TEAM Div 1 (4 to attain): 1 Loughborough U 15; 2 Birmingham U 21; 3Stoke 155; 4 Birchfield 165; 5 Cheltenham 175; 6 Tipton 204

W35 TEAM: 1 Stoke 6; 2 CLC 34; 3 Bromsgrove & R 36; 4 Cheltenham 39; 5 Tipton 54; 6 Spa 69 

DIVISION 2, Match 1, Aldridge Airport, November 11

 The ladies’s league staged its first-round race on the identical venue because the Birmingham males’s league division 3 match and Megan Marchant got here out on prime for Western Tempo, who dominated within the staff competitions, Martin Duff reviews.

Girls:

1 M Marchant (W tempo) 23:49; 2 A Milnes (W tempo) 24:40; 3 E Bush (Tam) 25:20; 4 A Watson (W tempo) 25:24; 5 P Dodd (Hales) 25:38; 6 H Havelock-Allan (W Tempo) 25:53

W35: 1 A Bullingham (W Tempo) 26:13; 2 L Collins (Hales, W40) 26:24; 3 D Thomas (Trenth, W40) 26:53; 4 R Hobbs (Tam) 27:27; 5 S Russell (Worc, W40) 27:19; 6 S Paterson (Worc) 27:48

 TEAM: 1 W Tempo 13; 2 Halesowen 67; 3 Worcester 73; 4 Knowle & D 97; 5 Kenilworth 153; 6 B Pear 154

W35 TEAM: 1 Worcester 22; 2 Knowle & D 30; 3 Halesowen 49

TRACKSMITH SURREY LEAGUE Div 1, Match 2, Mitcham Frequent, November 11

Hercules Wimbledon have received the senior males’s staff title for the previous two seasons and, regardless of being narrowly being headed within the opening match by Belgrave, re-established the conventional order by dominating this fixture with 176-point margin, Martin Duff reviews.

The holders have been led house by Stuart McCallum and put seven within the prime 15 and all 10 scorers in 41. McCallum, the 2021 Euro Cross runner, has raced not often this yr, confining himself primarily to turning out in street relays for his membership.

Veteran Andy Coley-Maud maybe should have opted to get a spot within the England Masters staff that contested the British & Irish Masters worldwide in Scotland however as an alternative supported his Guildford membership right here and was headed by about 40 metres.

Dulwich Runners are having a renaissance and noticed Max Milarvie and Edward Chuck house in third and fourth however with a protracted wait for his or her ultimate scorers have been headed within the staff stakes by each Belgrave and Kent.

Issues are wanting much less rosy for Ranelagh Harriers as they now prop up the Division 1 desk after two matches.

Suzie Monk moved up from fourth within the October fixture to win the ladies’s race by greater than 50 metres as there was a battle for the minor placings behind. That race inside a race noticed Dani Chatterton simply get the nod on Kristina Popaditch as Georgie Bruinvels was an in depth fourth.

Within the younger athletes’ races, there was once more domination by Sutton & District within the U17 males’s race and this time it was Monty Hudson, second within the earlier match, who led them to a different massive win.

In solely her first yr of operating, it was Eloise Hudson who received the under-17 girls’s race with victory over her Guildford staff mate Violet Isaacs.

Males:
1 S McCallum (HW) 27:11; 2 A Coley-Maud (G&G, M40) 27:22; 3 M Milarvie (Dulw R) 27:35; 4 E Chuck (Dulw R) 27:50; 5 D Cliffe (HW) 27:52; 6 M Nicholls (Kent) 27:57; 7 J Ramm (Dulw R) 27:59; 8 R Braden (Kent) 28:01; 9 C Eastaugh (HW) 28:05; 10 J Silverstein (HW) 29:11; 11 A Milne (HW) 28:13; 12 S Sommerville (Bel) 28:36; 13 G Mallett (HW) 28:26; 14 J Stockings (HW) 28:33; 15 B Dewar (Hern H) 28:37; 16 H Hart (Belg) 28:38; 17 R Yong Soh (Clap) 28:38; 18 C Dockerill (Kent) 28:38; 19 M Bloor (Dulr R) 28:40; 20 T Foster (G&G) 28:42

M40: 2 G Laybourne (S Lon) 28:56; 3 T Mower (Kent) 29:00

M45: 1 N Torry (Kent) 31:00; 2 S Richardson (S Lon) 31:26

M50: 1 C Greenwood (Kent) 30:06; 2 S Coombes (Herne H) 30:43

M55: 1 T Sales space (G&G) 34:13; 2 G Holcroft (G&G) 34:34; 3 P Haraar (Rane) 35:07

M60: 1 M Tennyson (G&G) 33:21; 2 G Moyse (Herne H) 35:08

TEAM (10 to attain): 1 Hercules W 161; 2 Kent 337; 3 Belgrave 344; 4 Dulwich R 424; 5 Herne H 426; 6 Guildford & G 468; 7 Clapham 612; 8 S London 663; 9 Thames H&H 746; 10 Ranelagh 869
B TEAM: 1 Belgrave 102; 2 Hercules W 207; 3 Kent 252

Standings after 2 matches:
Div 1 TEAM: 1 HW 416; 2 Belgrave 597; 3 Kent 803
B Staff: 1 Belgrave 239

U17/U15:
1 M Hudson (S&D) 12:26; 2 H Hayman (S Lon) 12:34; 3 C Cull (S&D) 12:35; 4 O Jermy (Wav’ly) 12:43; 5 E Manning (S&D) 12:50; 6 R Haigh (S&D) 12:52

U15: 1 E Sone (S Lon) 12:55; 2 T Mythen (OPT) 12:56; 3 T Clerkin (Herne H) 13:17; 4 H Cline (Decide) 13:37; 5 H Harding (Decide) 13:39; 6 H O’Shea (E&E) 13:40

TEAM (4 to attain): 1 Sutton & D 369; 2 Hercules W 313; 3 E&E 302; 4 Decide 287; 5 S London 278; 6 Waverley 278

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Sutton & D 684; 2 Herne H 570

U13:
1 T Creed (HW) 10:07; 2 G Bone (G&G) 10:12; 3 H Mython (Decide) 10:22; 4 L Boulton (Herne H) 10:27; 5 F Jenkin (S Lon) 10:30; 6 J Fraser (HW) 10:32

TEAM: 1 Hercules W 192; 2 S London 187; 3 Sutton & D 175
Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 HW 367; 2 S London 360

Girls:
1 S Monk (G&G) 21:17; 2 D Chattenton (Clap) 21:30; 3 Ok Popaditch (Bel) 21:31; 4 G Bruinvels (S Lon, W35) 21:32; 5 E Hawthorn (Strag) 21:38; 6 M Smith (Bel) 21:49; 7 L Main (THH) 21:54; 8 L Bailey (Strag, W40) 21:57; 9 A Clements (Kent, W40) 21:58; 10 C Hammett (THH) 22:02; 11 E Weir )THH, U20) 22:10; 12 Ok Rowland (Kent) 22:18; 13 G Leyland (Herne H) 22:27; 14 B Murray (THH) 22:28; 15 Ok Xiang (Belg) 22:28

W45: 1 C Grima (HW) 23:36

W50: 1 A Jenkinson (S Lon) 25:09; 2 D Jackson (S Lon) 25:30

W55: 1 V Filsell (THH) 26:54; 2 O Balme (Dulw R) 28:03

W60: 1 S Harrison (G&G) 27:49; 2 A Norris (Dulw R) 28:24; 3 P Iannella (S Lon) 28:35

W65: 1 J Taylor (Wimb W) 35:37

W70: 1 S Boulton (Strag) 38:57

U20: 2 E Warren (G&G) 22:29

TEAM (5 to attain): 1 Thames H&H 68: 2 Belgrave 86; 3 Herne H 109; 4 Kent 110; 5 G&G 167; 6 Belgrave B 178; 7 Stragglers 225; 8 Herne H B 262; 9 Hercules W 274; 10 S London 290

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Belgrave 118; 2 THH 128; 3 Herne H 226; 4 Belgrave B 279; 5 Kent 287

U17/U15:
1 E Hudson (G&G) 14;29; 2 V Isaacs (G&G) 14:43; 3 A Kemp (S Lon) 15:05; 4 S Hawthorne (G&G, U15:0 15:11; 5 I Freeman (Wok, U15:15:13; 6 I Kaur (S&D, U15) 15:16

U15: 4 Ok Tharmakulasingam (S&D) 15:17; 5 L Gowan (S&D) 15:25

U17 TEAM: 1 G&G 28; 2 Hercules W 45; 3 E&E 54; 4 S London 71; 5 Herne H 85; 6 Epsom & E 42
U15 TEAM: 1 Sutton & D 27; 2 G& G 47; 3 Hercules W 78; 4 S London 78; 5 Woking 86

Standings after 2 matches:
U17 TEAM: 1 G&G 88; 2 E&E 97; 3 Hercules W 126; 4 S London 131; 5 Herne H 144

U15 TEAM: 1 Herne H 80; 2 Woking 248; 3 S London 249

U13:
1 F Tombleson (Rei P) 11:31; 2 D Larkin (Bel) 11:23; 3 E Bayley (G&G) 11:38; 4 F Harper-Tee (HW) 11:41; 5 G Shade (Rei P, U11, n/s) 11:50; 6 G Sales space (S Lon) 11:55
TEAM: 1 S London 48; 2 Reigate P 50; 3 Hercules W 62

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Hercules W 98; 2 S London 104; 3 Reigate P 129

TRACKSMITH SURREY LEAGUE, Divisions 2, 3 & 4, Oxted, November 11

Dom Nolan headed Croydon clubmate James Hancock within the division two match held in Oxshot Woods together with a separate race for the mixed Division 3 and 4 match, Martin Duff reviews.

Each headed opening match winner Jack Kavanagh nevertheless it was Epsom & Ewell who once more took the staff plaudits on the day with their ten scorers within the prime 32.

Epsom can dream of a long-awaited return to the league’s prime flight after being a daily there some 30 or extra years in the past.

The mixed decrease division race noticed prime veteran Duncan Woolmer come out on prime to repeat a division two match win in October 2022

Once more, it was newcomers to the league Sutton Striders who turned out in pressure within the division 4 standings with their Bryn Reynolds putting sixth within the mixed three and 4 match.

This yr the ladies’s league is prolonged to 3 divisions and so they additionally raced in Oxshot Woods in a mixed match.

Individually, it was Dorking’s Alice Crane, who normally competes in parkruns however who was nineteenth within the BUCS championships this yr, who got here out on prime of the mixed race that had 296 finishers.

Males Div 2
1 D Nolan (Croy) 25:50; 2 J Hancock (Croy) 26:13; 3 J Kavanagh (Holl Sp) 26:33; 4 J Hutchins (Wok) 26:46; 5 T MacKay (Fulham) 27:23; 6 H Smith (E&E) 27:31

M45: 1 C Blackburn (Holl SP 28:43

M50: 1 S Winder (E&E) 30:15

M55: 1 A Lammall (Holl Sp) 33:47

M60: 1 M Seaman (DMV) 37:04

M65: 1 S Bean (E&E) 35:58

U20: 1 T Adler (E&E) 27:52

TEAM Div 2: 1 Epsom & Ewell 182; 2 Holland Sp 239; 3 Woking 394; 4 Croydon 436; 5 Fulham 499; 6 Stragglers 577
B TEAM: 1 E&E 68; 2 Holland Sp 154; 3 Fulham 374

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM Div 2: 1 Epsom & E 409; 2 Holland Sp 670; 3 Woking 709
B Staff: 1 E&E 653

Males Div 3 and 4
1 D Woolmer (Walt, M40) 28:07; 2 B Chown (26.2RRC) 28:18; 3 C Jarman (Walt) 28:29; 4 J Kraner (Walt, M40) 29:04; 5 M Shackleton (FoT) 29:17; 6 B Reynolds (Sutt St) 29:55

M50: 1 R Lloyd-Smith (Sutt R) 31:32

M60: 1 M Stone (SoC) 32:34

TEAM Div 3: 1 Walton 154; 2 Striders of Croydon 327; 3 Ful-on-Tri 328
B TEAM: 1 SoC 182

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: 1 Walton 310; 2 Ful-on-Tri 622; 3 SoC 661
B Staff: 1 SoC 356
TEAM Div 4: 1 Sutton Striders 182; 2 Clapham Pioneers 349; 3 Vets 416
B TEAM: 1 Vets 221

Standings after 2 matches:
TEAM: Tadworth 1068; 2 Elmbridge 1408.5; 3 FoT 1684

Girls Div 2/3:
1 A Crane (DMV) 22:28; 2 M Collings (Wok) 23;19; 3 E Leeson (R’mede) 23:42; 4 P Oliver (Croy) 23:59; Ok Hopkins (Wok) 24;21; 6 G Furze (Wok) 24:36; 7 L Rooney (Coll, W40) 24:42; 8 A Malin (Fulham) 24;50;9 R Keddie (Ok&P) 24:53; 10 C Hodge (Clap P) 24:57

W50: 2 S Alexander (Ling) 26:57

W55: 1 A Critchlow (W4H) 27:53; 2 R Lewis (W4H) 28:20

W60: 1 L Woolhouse (Vets) 27:36

D2 TEAM: 1 Fulham 47; 2 Woking 59; 3 Dorking MV) 94; 4 Fulham B 131; 5 W4H 132; 6 Croydon 159
D3 TEAM: 1 Clapham Pioneers 54; 2 Sutton Striders 83; 3 Collingwood 98

Standings after 2 matches:
D2 TEAM: 1 Fulham 92; 2 Woking 134; 3 DMV 177
D3 TEAM: 1 Sutton Striders 153

SUSSEX LEAGUE, Match 2, Ardingly, November 11

Finn McNally gave the Brighton Phoenix membership took a slender victory over the winner of the opening race within the sequence, Ross Skelton and staff mate Callum Tharme, Martin Duff reviews.

The Northern Island & Ulster champion coped greatest with the situations to win by round 50 metres, nevertheless, it was native rivals Brighton & Hove Metropolis who once more received the boys’s staff competitors.

Beneath-17 girls once more got here out on prime within the girls’s race with the primary three runners to complete. They have been led by Lewes clubmates Ava James and Esme Stephenson who repeated their positions from the opening league race in October. Brighton’s Rosie Gasson in third accomplished the under-17 domination.

There was one other victory for Inter-Counties silver medallist Isabella Buchanan within the under-13 ladies’ race

Males:
1 F McNally (Phoe) 25:41; 2 R Skelton (Hy R) 25:52; 3 C Tharme (Phoe) 25:57; 4 H Yelling (B&H, U20) 26:32; 5 M Grindrod (B&H) 26:40; 6 Ok Barnes (B&H) 26:51; 7T Hutton (Phoe, U20) 27:15; 8 O Pritcahrd (B’wks) 27:17; 9 Z Arasaretnam-Hale (B&H, M40) 27:30; 10 D Ervine (Hy R, U20) 27:36

M40: 2 C Halsey (B&H) 27:43

M50: 1 J Skinner (Hay H) 28:43

M60: 1 J Burrell (Lewes) 33:03

M70: 1 C Simpson (Phoe) 44:47

U20: 4 C Ferris (B&H) 27:48

TEAM
Div 1 (6 to attain): 1 Brighton & H 47; 2 Phoenix 56; 3 Lewes 186; 4 Haywards H 214; 5 Hy R 267; 6 B&H B 382
Div 2: 1 Phoenix B 104; 2 Eastbourne 141; 3 Horsham BS 175
M40 TEAM: 1 B&H 7; 2 Haywards H 17; 3 Phoenix 34

U17:
1 O Wallek (Phoe) 16:49; 2 F Goodman (B&H) 16:50; 3 F Pearce (E’brne) 17:29
TEAM: 1 B&H 17; 2 Phoenix 25; 3 B&H B 37

U15:
1 T Petherick (E’brne)14:13; 2 S Wilkes (Chich R) 14:15; 3F Boniface (Horsh BS) 14:19
TEAM: 1 B&H 16; 2 Eastbourne 27; 3 Lewes 35

U13:
1 T Thorn-Watts (B&H) 10:46; 2 O Goodman (B&H) 10:49; 3 R Selby (Craw) 10:56
TEAM: 1 B&H 11; 2 Eastbourne 24; 3 Lewes 30

Girls:
1 A James (Lewes, U17) 19:09; 2 E Stephenson (Lewes, U17) 19:14; 3 R Gasson (B&H, U17) 1936; 4 D Knotkova (Lewes) 19:37; 5 A Harris (Phoe) 19:56; 6 E Strevens (E’brne, U20) 19:59; 7 R Le Fay (Hast, U17) 20:00; 8 H Parker (Phoe) 20:07; 9 N Lesova (Craw, U17) 20:09; 10 L Schofield (B&H, W45) 20;11

W45: 2 J Brown (E’brne) 20:45; 3 S Fenmore (Chich R) 22:12
W55: 1 H Sida (Lewes) 23:28
W65: 1 S Baker (Chich R) 31:45
U17: 6 E Carman (Value) 20;12

TEAM
Div 1 (4 to attain): 1 Lewes 21; 2 Crawley 49; 3 B&H 54; 4 Phoenix 70; 5 Worthing 78; 6 Lewes B 98
Div 2 (3 to attain): 1 Chichester R 86; 2 B&H B 101; 3 Crawley B 105
W35 TEAM (3 to attain): 1 Eastbourne 28; 2 Lewes 28; 3 B&H 33
U17 TEAM: 1 Lewes 10; 2 Worthing 29; 3 Crawley 34

U15:
1 F Pearce (E’brne) 15:26; 2 Winton (Lewes) 16:13; 3 R Petrova (E’brne) 16:23
TEAM: 1 Eastbourne 13; 2 B&H 24; 3 Lewes 35

U13:
1 I Buchanan (Hy R) 11:22; 2 F Tewkesbury (Hy R) 11:55; 3 Ae (Craw) 12:00
TEAM: 1 Hy R 10; 2 Crawley 24; 3 B&H 31

KENT FITNESS LEAGUE, Swanley, November 12

General: 1 C Featherstone (M&M, U20) 29:47; 2 C Featherstone (M&M, U20) 29:58; 3 P Hogben (Cant) 30:01; 4 A Donnelly (M&M) 30:05; 5 R Jackaman (Dartf, M35) 30:08; 6 J Mason (S’oaks, M40) 30:09; 7 Ok Hughes (Dartf) 30:21; 8 J Lane (M&M, M45) 30:37; 9 A Wilkinson (Petts) 30:41; 10 S Jones (Cant, M45) 30:44; 11 O Featherstone (M&M) 30:47; 12 Y Christodoulou (Cant, M40) 31:08; 13 M Millard (NEJ) 31:24; 14 S Thornhill (Petts, M50) 31:33; 15 C Rampling (M&M, M35) 31:38

M45: 3 N Wright (M&M) 31:48

M50: 2 A Featherstone (M&M) 32:50; 3 R Burford (Dartf) 32:56

M55: 1 A Inexperienced (Dartf RR) 33:15; 2 S Dipre (NEJ) 33:50; 3 A Rodgers (M&M) 34:42

M60: 1 M Foy (Larkf) 35:57; 2 G Norman (Cant) 36:33; 3 S Learn (M’stone) 36:45

M65: 1 S Payne (M’stone) 36:38; 2 J Tolhurst (Padd W) 40:17; 3 M Wenman (Cant) 42:34

M70: 1 S Hallpike (S’oaks) 45:05; 2 J Hicks (Cant) 46:00; 3 M Ellsmore (Cant) 48:04

M75: 1 B Bell (I&I) 50:12; 2 V Thomas (Plum) 54:15

Girls: 1 C Johnston (M’stone) 34:28; 2 C Brooks (M’stone) 34:33; 3 A Berquez (S’oaks, W35) 34:47; 4 E Collins (Cant) 35:03; 5 M Kane (Petts) 35:17; 6 A Porter (M’stone) 35:40; 7 H Bradley (Dartf) 36:03; 8 S Shepheard (Padd W) 36:18; 9 E Hale (M&M) 36:37; 10 L Reid (Padd W) 36:41; 11 J Butler (B&B, W50) 36:56; 12 D Beddis (Bromley Vets AC, W40) 36:59; 13 E Stevens (Petts, W45) 37:02; 14 C Fenwick (S’oaks, W45) 37:20; 15 C Bates (M’stone, W35) 37:27

W40: 2 T Grainger-Francova (Dartf) 37:57; 3 N Susans (Larkf) 38:15

W50: 2 C Pluckrose (Cant) 37:57; 3 C Linney (S’oaks) 38:27

W55: 1 H Sinclair (Padd W) 38:12; 2 N Leatherbarrow (Cant) 38:53; 3 M Hjorth (NEJ) 40:34

W60: 1 J Stephens (Petts) 43:54; 2 J Stoppani (M’stone) 45:21; 3 C Marsh (NEJ) 45:24

W65: 1 J Morgan (Than) 47:42; 2 L Batty (Cant) 49:18

W70: 1 B Ockendon (I&I) 50:03; 2 A Unseld (Bromley Vets AC) 50:41

RYSTON RUNNERS OPEN LEAGUE, Shouldham Warren, November 12

General (9km): 1 C Smith (Hunts) 28:39; 2 N Stockdale (Ryst) 29:07; 3 R Simmonds (Ryst, M35) 31:38; 4 T Levinson (Ely, M40) 31:44; 5 G Crush (Norw, M45) 31:48; 6 B Keeley (Ryst, M35) 32:24; 7 T McCarthy (Unatt) 32:32; 8 M Thompson (Gt Yar, M50) 33:02; 9 A Simmonds (Ryst, M40) 33:11; 10 Ok Vaughan (Thet, M60) 33:18

M40: 3 B Collison (W Norf) 33:32

M50: 2 J Wing (Thet) 35:08; 3 L Dawson (Ryst) 35:12

M55: 1 A Corridor (Wym) 36:11; 2 W Ramsbottom (Dere) 37:41

M65: 1 G Chapman (Ely) 36:55; 2 N Horney (Kesw) 37:44

Girls: 1 J Watkinson (Wym, W40) 34:21; 2 A O’Hare (Haver) 35:45; 3 J Watkins (Bure, W35) 37:05; 4 A Dickins (KLTC) 37:15; 5 M Brown (TCRC) 37:33; 6 C Woodcroft (Wym, W40) 39:06; 7 L Robins (Ryst, W50) 39:40; 8 C Wilshaw (Stilt, W40) 40:17; 9 N Pearce (W45) 40:39; 10 G Duthie (Tri-Anglia) 41:07

W50: 2 S Ellis (Bure) 45:00; 3 D Final (Dere) 46:26

W55: 1 R Chadwick (Dere) 42:22; 2 L Marshall (Ryst) 45:14

U17 (4.5km): 1 T Cheesbrough (Norw) 15:35; 2 D Whiteshouse (Ryst) 17:02; 3 C Pearman (Ryst) 17:05; 4 C Wing (Thet) 17:16; 5 I McKenzie (Ryst, U17W) 19:13

U15 (3km): 1 C Wedon (Gt Yar) 10:16; 2 F Winship (Norw, U13) 10:22; 3 H Robinson (Thet) 10:56; 4 L Heather (Norw, U15W) 11:37; 5 V Brooke (Norw, U15W) 12:01; 6 L Wooden (Ryst, U13) 12:11; 7 F Abbott (Norw, U13W) 12:13; 8 I Brown (Dere, U13) 12:15

U11 (2km): 1 C Holland (Waveney) 7:49; 2 F Smitherman (Norw) 8:24; 3 J Watts (WN/Ingles) 8:29;  5 T Oppenheim (Norw, U11W) 8:46

» For more moderen outcomes, CLICK HERE

» Particular Supply: Subscribe at this time and get your first three months for simply £24.99 right here

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles