Friday, June 21, 2024

Scott Beattie runs sub-28 10km – worldwide outcomes round-up


Brits in good kind abroad in quick New Yr’s Eve races plus outcomes from a world document 5km in Spain

Cursa dels Nassos, Barcelona, Spain, December 31

Now a Swiss citizen, South Sudan-born Dominic Lobalu gained the lads’s race in 13:12 to equal Jimmy Gressier’s European document, however all eyes had been on Beatrice Chebet who gained the ladies’s race in a world document 14:13.

Beatrice Chebet

For a extra detailed report click on right here

Males: 5km: 1 Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu SUI 13:12 =AR; 2 Matthew Kipkoech KEN 13:18; 3 Abdessamad Oukhelfen 13:27; 4 Mohamed Abdilaahi GER 13:32 NR; 5 Flavien Szot FRA 13:37; 6 Djilali Bedrani FRA 13:40; 7 Ilias Fifa 13:42; 8 Yoann Kowal FRA 13:44; 9 Mael Gouyette FRA 13:50; 10 Mao Jinhu CHN 13:52 NR; 11 Mohammed Benyettou ALG 13:52 NR; 12 Rémi Schyns BEL 13:54 NR; 13 Nahuel Carabaña AND 13:56; 17 Joe Armstrong GBR 14:14

10km: 1 Mohamed El Ghazouany MAR 28:45; 2 Antonio Lopez 29:01; 3 Adam Maijo 29:04; 48 Sebastian Symington GBR 31:34

Girls: 5km: 1 Beatrice Chebet KEN 14:13 WR; 2 Ejgayehu Taye ETH 14:21; 3 Lilian Rengeruk KEN 14:26; 4 Pleasure Cheptoyek UGA 14:28 NR; 5 Medina Eisa ETH 14:40; 6 Kassie Wubrist ETH 15:04; 7 Katie Snowden GBR 15:23; 8 Esther Guerrero 15:45; 9 Leila Hadji FRA 15:50; 10 Holly Dixon GBR 16:11
10km: 1 Meritxell Soler 32:37; 2 Douae Ouboukir MAR 32:41; 3 Cristina Silva 33:59

San Silvestre Vallecana, Madrid, Spain, December 31

The world cross nation silver medallist Berihu Aregawi and fellow Ethiopian Ababel Yeshaneh took the honours.

Berihu Aregawi (Getty)

Aregawi, who topped the world rankings in 2023 at 5000m (12:40.45), 10,000m (26:50.66) and 10km (26:33) however may solely get a fourth at 10,000m and eighth at 5000m in Budapest, allowed world silver medallist Mohammed Katir to make the early operating.

The pair handed the principally downhill 5km mark in 13:24 earlier than Aregawi made his transfer at 8km (21:27) and left the 2021 winner and he had a 100 metre margin on the end.

“I had been warned the ultimate levels had been powerful so I most popular to not push an excessive amount of within the first half, then I felt very sturdy and will win,” stated Aregawi.

Katir was a transparent second with fellow Spaniard Aaron Las Heras third forward of an excellent run from Scott Beattie.

The Briton, who was ninth within the World Championships 5km in Riga, ran 27:58 (after a 13:32 opening half) and it might have topped the UK rankings however for the downhill nature of the course enhancing on Andy Butchart’s 28:07 set in Valencia final January.

Scott Beattie (David Hewitson)

Simply three seconds lined the main three girls with Yeshaneh (30:30) successful from Asmarech Anlay (30:31) and Ayel Likina (30:32).

The trio had handed midway in 15:03 within the firm of Lonah Chemtai Salpeter who light within the powerful last 2km.

“This was my first race in Spain and I’m impressed by the massive crowd assembled within the streets,” stated Yeshaneh, who was fourth in Boston in one in all solely three races in 2023. “It’s good to say farewell to the yr right here.”

Males: 10km: 1 Berihu Aregawi ETH 27:15; 2 Mohamed Katir 27:30; 3 Aaron Las Heras 27:52; 4 Scott Beattie GBR 27:58; 5 Oliver Löfqvist SWE 28:27; 6 Yago Rojo 28:30; 7 Rory Leonard GBR 28:33; 8 Ellis Cross GBR 28:34; 9 Mario García 28:37; 10 Ibrahim Chakir 28:38; 11 Alejandro Quijada 28:39; 12 Diego Patricio Arévalo ECU 28:40; 13 Sebastián Martos 28:44; 14 Sergio Jiménez 28:51; 15 Peter Durec SVK 28:52; 16 Juan Antonio Pérez 28:57; 17 David Cantero 28:57; 73 Samuel Jones GBR 31:33

Girls 10km: 1 Ababel Yeshaneh ETH 30:30; 2 Asmarech Anlay ETH 30:31; 3 Ayel Likina ETH 30:32; 4 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter ISR 31:09; 5 Laura Priego 32:27; 6 Giovanna Epis ITA 32:42; 7 Laura Luengo 32:52; 8 Fatima Ouhaddou 32:53; 9 Naima Ait Alibou 33:17; 10 Majida Maayouf 33:24; 11 Clara Simal 33:26; 12 Laura Mendez 33:42; 13 María Azucena Díaz 33:44; 14 Esther Ramos 33:54; 15 Lucía Rodríguez 33:55; 16 Cristina Trujillo 33:59; 17 Clara Viñaras 34:13; 18 Maria Barbero 34:26; 19 Célia Antón 34:38; 20 Sara Reglero 34:54; 21 Ivana Zagorac CRO 34:56; 22 Alice Crane GBR 35:03

Nadia Battocletti (Mosna)

BOclassic, Bolzano, Italy, December 31

Nadia Battocletti gained in an Italian 5km document 15:30 from Kenyan Nelly Chepchirchir.

Sabastian Sawe gained the lads’s 10km race in 28:00 from Yemaneberhan Crippa’s 28:03.

Males: 10km: 1 Sabastian Sawe KEN 28:00; 2 Yemaneberhan Crippa 28:03; 3 Maxime Chaymeton RSA 28:39; 4 Fearghal Curtin IRL 29:08; 5 Paulos Surafel GBR 29:13

Girls: 5km: 1 Nadia Battocletti 15:30 NR; 2 Nelly Chepchirchir KEN 15:33; 3 Margaret Kipkemboi KEN 15:49; 4 Giovanna Selva 16:11

Sabastian Sawe (Mosna)

São Paulo, Brazil, December 31

Males: 15km: 1 Timothy Kiplagat KEN 44:52; 2 Emmanuel Bor KEN 45:28; 3 Reuben Longosiwa KEN 45:44; 4 Josephat Joshua TAN 45:50; 5 Héctor Garibay BOL 46:07; 6 Johnatas De Oliveira 46:33; 7 Moses Kibet UGA 46:41; 8 Sávio De Paula 46:50; 9 Nicholas Kiptoo KEN 46:58; 10 Lucas Paulo Ferreira Barbosa 47:13

Girls: 15km: 1 Catherine Relin KEN 49:54; 2 Sheila Chelangat KEN 51:35; 3 Ayalew Wude ETH 51:46; 4 Jhoselyn Jéssica Camargo BOL 53:38; 5 Viola Chelagat KEN 53:52; 6 Felismina Cavela ANG 55:04; 7 Kleidiane Jardim 55:08; 8 Rita Jelagat KEN 56:14; 9 Nubia Silva 56:18; 10 Amanda De Oliveira 56:19

Pamplona, Spain, December 29

Diamond League triple soar winner Andy Diaz gained the triple soar with 16.90m however solely on a greater second soar.

Males: 60: 1 Tiaan Whelpton NZL 6.66; 2 Ricardo Sanchez 6.69. Ht 3: 1 Sanchez 6.69

60H: 1 Job Geerds NED 7.64; 2 Dimitri Bascou FRA 7.65. Ht 1: 5 Jake Porter GBR 8.21

LJ: 1 Jaime Guerra 7.91; 2 Maximilian Entholzner GER 7.85; 4 Eusebio Cáceres 7.60

TJ: 1 Andy Díaz ITA 16.90; 2Tiago Pereira POR 16.90; 3 Nikólaos Andrikópoulos GRE 16.13

Girls: 60: 1 Demi Van Den Wildenberg NED 7.38; 2 Sina Mayer GER 7.45

60H: 1 Nika Glojnarič SLO 8.18

PV: 1 Andrea San José 4.40

LJ: 1 María Vicente 6.63; 2 Fatima Diame 6.55; 3 Tessy Ebosele 6.38

Trofeo Ibercaja Zaragoza Gran Premio de Aragon, Zaragoza, Spain, December 23

Males XC: 1 Eric Nzambimana BDI 27:44; 2 Allan Biwott KEN 28:04; 3 Eduardo Menacho 28:07; 4 Zakaria Elbobkraoui MAR 28:11; 5 David Kiplagat KEN 28:22; 6 Antonio Abadía 28:23; 7 Mohamed Aataati MAR 28:30; 8 Pol Oriach 28:43; 9 Sergio Del Barrio 28:49; 10 David Palacio 29:32

Girls: XC: 1 Katie Izzo USA 30:41; 2 Caroline Biwott KEN 30:58; 3 Cristina Espejo 31:36; 4 Neide Dias ANG 32:10; 5 Maurine Jemutai KEN 32:41; 6 Laura Domene 32:58

Guangzhou Marathon, China, December 24

Males: Mar: 1 Tadesse Mamo ETH 2:13:06; 2 Tebalu Zawude ETH 2:13:12; 3 Gudeta Legese ETH 2:13:35; 4 Cen Wangjiang 2:14:25; 5 Emmanuel Naibei KEN 2:14:32; 6 Yin Shujin 2:14:47; 7 Abel Chebet UGA 2:14:50

Girls: Mar: 1 Tigist Bikila ETH 2:27:57; 2 Genet Abdukadir ETH 2:29:21; 3 Aamelmal Tagel BRN 2:29:31; 4 Tiki Gelana ETH 2:34:14; 5 Li Dan 2:35:37

Tokyo, Japan, January 1

Males: 20kmW: 1 Hayato Katsuki 1:22:18, 2 Kazuya Iwai 1:22:31, 3 Atsuki Tsuchiya 1:24:53

U20 10kmW: 1 Kaito Aoki 42:39, 2 Chen Yu-Hsin TPE 42:41, 3 Kohaku Nakadai 44:2

Girls: 10kmW: 1 Kumiko Okada 42:46 NR, 2 Ayane Yanai 42:58, 3 Yukiko Umeno 44:56

» For more moderen outcomes, CLICK HERE

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles