Thursday, May 23, 2024

Khelo India Video games | Durga and Sarnaliya shatter the 1500m women’ and boys’ information


Tamil Nadu’s Ansilin, left, and Akslin finish first and second in the girls’ 800m race at the Khelo India Youth Games at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.

Tamil Nadu’s Ansilin, left, and Akslin end first and second within the women’ 800m race on the Khelo India Youth Video games on the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.
| Picture Credit score: B. Jothi Ramalingam

Two new meet information had been created within the 1500m athletics occasion in each the boys’ and women’ classes on the sixth Khelo India Youth Video games right here on Wednesday.

Durga Singh of Bihar (4:29.22) and Muskan (Rajasthan) (4:33.95), who completed first and second in women’ 1500m, broke the earlier document held by Sneha (4:35.45) set in 2020. Solely Durga’s document can be thought of.

Within the boys’ 1500m, Rahul Sarnaliya of Uttarakhand erased the earlier mark of Arjun Waskale (3:51.57, 2022) by operating in a time of three:51.12.

The Tamil Nadu boys’ and girls’ teams, which won the squash team titles in the Khelo India Youth Games in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.

The Tamil Nadu boys’ and women’ groups, which received the squash staff titles within the Khelo India Youth Video games in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.
| Picture Credit score:
M. Vedhan

Earlier, the dual sisters from Kanyakumari, M. Ansilin and M. Akslin caught everyone’s consideration, ending first and second within the women’ 800m.

Tamil Nadu, in the meantime, received each the girls and boys’ squash staff titles, beating Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra respectively.

The outcomes: Athletics: Boys: 100m: 1. Mohammad Reyan Basha (Odi) 10.81s; 2. J. Gokul Pandiyan (TN) 10.89; 3. Pratik Maharana (Odi) 10.95; 800m: 1. Vinod Kumar Banoth (TS) 1:51.61; 2. J. Bejoy (Ker) 1:52.09; 3. T. Baljeet (Har) 1:54.23; 1500m: 1. Rahul Sarnaliya (Utk) 3:51.12 (NMR) (OR: Arjun Waskale, Panchkula, 3:51.57); 2. Priyanshu (Utk) 3:54.013; 3. Mayank Yadav (Raj) 3:57.68; hammer throw: Ommkar Prasad Nanda (Odi) 65.08m; 2. Yashas Kurbar (Kar) 64.12; 3. Nikhil Yadav (Har) 61.96; shot put: 1. Ommkar 18.48m; 2. Nikhash (Har) 17.99; 3. Okay.C. Servan (Ker) 17.41; excessive bounce: 1. C. Tharun Vikash (TN) 2.01m; 2. Basant (Raj) 2.01; 3. Juwel Thomas (Ker) 2.01.

Maharashtra’s Siya Sawant who won the girls’ 100m at the Khelo India Youth games at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.

Maharashtra’s Siya Sawant who received the ladies’ 100m on the Khelo India Youth video games on the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.
| Picture Credit score:
B. Jothi Ramalingam

Women: 100m: 1. Siya Sawant (Mah) 12.10; 2. Abinaya Rajarajan (TN) 12.21; 3. Rujula Bhonsle (Mah) 12.23; 800m: 1. M. Ansilin (TN) 2:11.36; 2. M. Akslin (TN) 2:11.54; 3. Priyanka Olekar (Kar) 2:12.12; 1500m: 1. Durga Singh (Bih) 4:29.22 (NMR) (OR: Sneha, Guwahati, 4:35.45); 2. Muskan (Raj) 4:33.95; 3. Sejalben Katara (Guj) 4:42.03; triple bounce: 1. Paveena Rajesh (TN) 12.10m; 2. Pamila Varshini (TN) 11.84; 3. P. Abhirami (Ker) 11.78; discus throw: 1. Nikita Kumari (Raj) 46.26m; 2. Riddhi (Har) 44.78; 3. Bhakti Gawade (Mah) 43.67.

Tamil Nadu’s C. Tharun Vikas on his way to the boys’ high jump gold at the Khelo India Youth Games at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.

Tamil Nadu’s C. Tharun Vikas on his technique to the boys’ excessive bounce gold on the Khelo India Youth Video games on the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium in Chennai on Wednesday, January 24, 2024.
| Picture Credit score:
B. Jothi Ramalingam

Biking: Keirin: Boys: 1. Vedant Jadhav (Mah); 2. Atharva Patil (Ker); 3. Vedant Tajane (Mah); Women: 1. Vimla Machra (Raj); 2. Heisnam Prenika Chanu (Man); 3. R. Tamilarasi (TN).

Gymnastics: Boys: Vault: 1. Aaryan Davande (Mah) 13.200; 2. D. Harschit (UP) 13.200; 3. Siddhant Konde (Mah) 12.950; Parallel Bars: 1. Aaryan 12.500; 2. Pranav Mishra (UP) 12.333; 3. Krish Gupta (MP) 12.100; Horizontal Bar: 1. Subhadeep Patra (WB) 11.700; 2. Pranav 11.700; 3. Harschit 11.667.

Women: Ground: 1. Shatakshi Takke (Mah) 11.500; 2. Nishika Agarwal (Tel) 11.500; 3. Diya Thakore (Guj) 11.267.

Taking pictures: Boys: 10m Air Pistol: 1. Samrat Rana (Har) 242.8; 2. Jonathan Gavin Anthony (Kar) 241.8; 3. Anshul (Raj) 221.3.

Squash: Workforce (finals): Boys: Tamil Nadu bt Uttar Pradesh 2-0.

Women: Tamil Nadu bt Maharashtra 2-0.

In Coimbatore: Basketball: Semifinals: Boys: Tamil Nadu bt Punjab 75-61; Rajasthan bt Uttar Pradesh 90-69.

Women: Tamil Nadu bt Madhya Pradesh 78-65; Punjab bt Maharashtra 81-72.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

Therapy and me – trauma treatment in toronto. Formula 1 christian horner vuole il controllo e il potere che toto wolff possiede realm sport.