Thursday, May 23, 2024

World W60 file and three sub-fours in Ayo Falola Dream Mile


One other world mark for masters athlete Clare Elms whereas Joseph Tuffin wins thrilling males’s race in a PB of three:59.24 at Lee Valley

AYO FALOLA DREAM MILE & OPEN, Lee Valley, London, February 7

Three runners broke 4 minutes for the primary time within the males’s elite race however the world file got here within the ladies’s elite B race.

Clare Elms, who nonetheless holds world indoor marks as a W50 (1500m) and W55 (3000m), set her first world file within the W60 class as she ran a 5:30.89 mile to take over a dozen seconds off American Lesley Hinz’s 5:43.75 from 2017.

The time of AW’s grasp athlete of the yr in 2019 can be eight seconds faster than Fiona Matheson’s general British mile file of 5:38.55 set outside in 2022.

Per week earlier Elms had missed Matheson’s world indoor W60 3000m file at Sheffield by a hundredth of a second (passing the mile bang on Hinz’s time) however had bounced again with an UK W60 street file of 5:33 just a few days later.

At Lee Valley, Elms was drawn within the ladies’s B race which was received by Nicole Edmunds in 5:12.48 however the W60 runner had a race lengthy battle for second with Isabel Forrest, who’s 47 years her junior.

Clare Elms and Isabel Forrest (Mark Hookway)

Forrest, the youthful sister of high under-15 cross-country runner Olivia, set a PB of 5:29.95 passing Elms on the ultimate lap with the latter pondering she could have gone faster however for 3 failed makes an attempt to move Forrest mid-race who surged every time to remain forward.

Elms scored over 103 per cent on age-grading with the most effective of the remainder being the senior males whose sub-four-minute instances yielded 93 per cent.

Tyler Bilyard leads (Paul Forrest)

After glorious pacing after which a great effort from Zak Seddon by means of the third quarter, there was an thrilling end with Joseph Tuffin (3:59.24) simply edging previous Tyler Bilyard (3:59.33) and Rory Leonard (3:59.55).

Joseph Tuffin (81) (Paul Forrest)

The ladies’s elite race was received by Shaikira King in 4:43.23 from fellow 15-year-old Olivia Forrest (4:46.55) and the pair went second and third all-time indoors within the under-17 age group.

Shaikira King (Paul Forrest)

King was finally annoyed, although, as she was chasing Lyla Belshaw’s 4:42.85 set in B0ston just a few days earlier which itself broke King’s 4:50.93 from this assembly final yr.

There was a file within the race, nevertheless, as Zoe Doyle, who already holds the British W40 greatest, moved as much as the W45s and bettered Louise Rudd’s 5:13.36 though Doyle’s time of 5:09.98 was down on Lucy Elliott’s W50 better of 5:03.60.

Zoe Doyle (Paul Forrest)

Lina Nielsen received the 400m in 52.98.

Males: 400: 1 B Stickings (B&B) 48.41; 2 M Ayling (St Ed, U20) 48.91. Mile: EA: 1 J Tuffin (BRAT) 3:59.24; 2 T Bilyard (Gt Yar) 3:59.33; 3 R Leonard (Morp) 3:59.55; 4 C Boyek (Morp) 4:00.60; 5 Z Seddon (Brack) 4:00.88; 6 E Cross (AFD) 4:03.44; 7 J Higgins (Ton) 4:05.10; 8 O Bell (Herts P) 4:05.82; 9 J Goodwin (Mattress C) 4:07.10; 10 D Minors (BER) 4:07.96

Blended occasions: Mile: r1: 2 L Jolly (Learn, M40) 4:31.27; 4 M Cummings (Herne H, M35) 4:31.56; 5 C Loudon (Camb H, M35) 4:31.62; 8 A Brown (WG&EL, M45) 4:35.33; 10 A O’Brien (Mers Tri, M50) 4:38.40. r2: 1 S Coombes (Herne H, M50) 4:43.07; 3 D Preston (C&C, M45) 4:48.21; 6 N Shasha (Orion, M45) 4:51.92. r3: 8 R McHarg (M55) 5:02.94. r4: 5 M Waller (S’finish, M50) 4:59.07; 10 S Learn (Grange Farm & Dunmow, M55) 5:16.95. r5: 1 C Upson (Cambus, M60) 5:09.33

U17: 800: 1 M Sanderson (B Beagles) 1:59.78

Olivia Forrest – third all-time U17 (Paul Forrest)

Girls: 400: 1 L Nielsen (SB) 52.98; 2 I King (Wig D) 55.48. Mile: EA: 1 S King (W&SV, U17) 4:43.23; 2 O Forrest (B Beagles, U17) 4:46.55; 3 O McGhee (R&N, U17) 4:57.83; 4 I Williams (B&B, U17) 4:58.60; 5 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W45) 5:09.98. EB: 3 C Elms (Kent, W60) 5:30.89 (World W60 rec); 5 C Warrington (B&R, W45) 5:46.77

U15: 800: 1 J March (Barn) 2:11.86

U13: 800: 1 M Kindler (B Beagles) 2:21.22

BMC RACES, Lee Valley, February 7

Erin Wallace, a Commonwealth Youth Video games winner in 2017 who competed for Britain within the 2022 World Indoor Championships at 1500m, set an indoor 800m PB with 2:02.69 as she led dwelling Georgie Hartigan.

Erin Wallace (Paul Forrest)

Tiarnan Crorken, who ran 1:46.41 final summer season, received the lads’s 800m in 1:50.37.

Males: 800: A: 1 T Crorken (Prest) 1:50.37; 2 B Gardiner (Ton) 1:51.02; 3 R Hewison (IRL) 1:51.60. B: 1 S O’Loughnane (BMH) 1:51.75; 4 Ok Sriskandarajah (Herne H, U20) 1:55.30. 3000: A: 1 R Harvie (Brack) 8:12.05; 2 A Penney (HW) 8:16.07; 3 A Kinloch (Ton) 8:18.72; 4 T Syckelmoore (BMH) 8:18.99; 5 O Schofield (Sale, U20) 8:26.38

Girls: 800: A: 1 E Wallace (Giff N) 2:02.69; 2 G Hartigan (Bir) 2:04.56; 3 G Vans Agnew (Phoe) 2:05.89; 4 M Squibb (B&B) 2:09.03; 5 M Deadman (BMH) 2:09.22; 6 C Wormley (Craw, U20) 2:11.30. B: 1 R Le Fay (Hast, U20) 2:14.67. 3000: A: 1 N Kearney (IRL) 9:25.27; 2 A Barbour (WSEH) 9:28.57; 3 C Nolan (HW) 9:40.53; 4 M Butterworth (Donc) 9:59.05

RUN JUMP THROW & MASTER GP SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, February 3

Ben Higgins ran 46.83 within the 4o0m.

Ben Higgins (Mark Shearman)

V35 combined occasions: 200: r1: 1 J Kirby (C&S) 22.75; 2 T Ossai (BFTTA, M45) 23.02; 3 D Bradley (C&N, M45) 23.20; 4 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 23.62. r2: 1 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 23.44; 2 M Dickens (Tel) 23.57; 3 A Bellis (Traff, M45) 24.03. r3: 1 P Canning (Mil Ok, M55) 25.35. r4: 1 N Adusei (Leeds C, W40) 27.29; 2 I Broadhurst (Wrex, M65) 27.39; 3 L Duke (C’discipline, W45) 27.46; 5 M Thomas (Bir, W50) 28.25. r5: 1 C Holt (Prest, W45) 28.13; 2 S Barrett (Newb, M70) 28.17; 6 F Steele (Legislation, W55) 30.60. r7: 1 J Hicken (Warr, W60) 31.71; 3 A Bryant (Worc, W60) 32.46; 5 T Wells (Corby, M75) 34.65. r8: 5 C Marler (Otl, W70) 38.83. 400: r1: 1 J Kirby (C&S) 50.81; 2 R Beardsell (Traff, M45) 51.91; 3 A Bellis (Traff, M45) 53.61; 4 A Parker (W Ches, M45) 54.93. r3: 4 J Turner (Metal, M60) 62.20. r4: 1 Ok Eckersley (Bolt, W35) 61.31; 3 D Elderfield (LonelyGoat, M65) 63.70. r6: 2 H West (Macc, W65) 85.15

Males: 800: I: 6 J Flynn (Shrews, U17) 1:58.98. 60H: 1 A Parkinson (Sale) 8.43. SP: B: 1 B Metal (S’port W) 14.05

Blended occasions: 60: A01: 1 B Snaith (NEB) 6.87; 2 C Winchester-Wright (Linc W) 6.91; 3 A Houchin (Worc, U20) 6.93; 4 B Brown (Sale) 6.94; 5 J Smith (B&W) 6.94; 6 Ok Aiken (SB) 6.95. A02: 1 S Anyaogu (BFTTA) 6.85; 2 S Nguie (Traff) 6.91; 3 S Greenhalgh (Jag) 6.92. A03: 1 Ok Obeng (BFTTA, U20) 7.05. A04: 5 H Longden (Card, W) 7.53; 8 C Wingfield (Card, W) 7.73. A05: 4 H Bhadra (Lough S, W) 7.66; 6 S Griffiths (Bir, W) 7.69. A06: 1 M Smith (TVH, W) 7.61; 3 C Kelsey (M’bro, W) 7.73. A12: 1 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 7.18. B01: 1 C Winchester-Wright (Linc W) 6.89; 2 A Houchin (Worc, U20) 6.91; 3 S Greenhalgh (Jag) 6.95. B03: 6 M Smith (TVH, W) 7.68; 7 S Griffiths (Bir, W) 7.73. B04: 1 R Higson-Blythe (Wake, M45) 7.76; 2 O Abbas (Thurr, U17W) 7.79; 3 A Burniston (Donc, M55) 7.97. B05: 2 R Samuel (Harrow, M55) 8.11; 4 Ok Burles (Learn, W45) 8.23; 7 M Thomas (Bir, W50) 8.56. C01: 1 D Bradley (C&N, M45) 7.14; 2 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 7.21; 6 A Burniston (Donc, M55) 7.92. C02: 1 R Higson-Blythe (Wake, M45) 7.76; 2 P Canning (Mil Ok, M55) 7.83; 5 D O’Leary (Mil Ok, M55) 8.48; 6 M Thomas (Bir, W50) 8.52; 8 R Huskisson (EMAC, M60) 8.86. C03: 2 R Samuel (Harrow, M55) 8.20; 3 Ok Burles (Learn, W45) 8.21; 4 L Duke (C’discipline, W45) 8.40; 5 I Broadhurst (Wrex, M65) 8.72; 6 C Holt (Prest, W45) 8.73; 7 S Barrett (Newb, M70) 8.73; 8 L Wellings (Wyc P, W45) 8.95. C04: 1 N Adusei (Leeds C, W40) 8.42; 3 M McAleenan (Leam, M60) 8.71; 4 A Prepare dinner (Wrex, W45) 8.96; 5 P Clayton (Notts, M65) 9.02; 6 M Garland (Worc, W60) 9.33; 7 A Wright (H&R, W50) 9.44; 8 J Hicken (Warr, W60) 9.48. C05: 4 D Casson (Lengthy, W55) 9.76; 6 L Hopkins (E&H, W60) 10.41. C06: 2 H West (Macc, W65) 10.65. 200: r1: 1 B Snaith (NEB) 21.38; 2 Ok Aiken (SB) 21.59. r2: 1 B Whitehead (R&N) 21.37; 2 S Anyaogu (BFTTA) 21.52. r3: 1 M Dobrescu (BFTTA) 21.50; 2 A Houchin (Worc, U20) 21.91. r4: 1 S Nguie (Traff) 21.09; 2 S Derbyshire (Stoke) 21.66. r5: 1 B Brown (Sale) 21.69. r6: 5 P Malik (Harrow, W) 24.16. r8: 1 H Longden (Card, W) 23.94; 2 C Wingfield (Card, W) 24.35; 3 H Bhadra (Lough S, W) 24.66. r9: 1 C Kelsey (M’bro, W) 24.78. 400: r1: 1 B Higgins (Shef/Dearn) 46.86; 2 J Faulds (R&N) 47.59; 3 M Pamphile (R&N) 47.90; 4 C O’Donnell (NEB) 48.45; 5 D Chapman (Shef/Dearn) 48.81. r2: 1 H Dalbal (Shef/Dearn) 48.64. r3: 6 Ok Dacosta (Traff, U20W) 55.17. r4: 4 H Brier (Swan, W) 54.28. r5: 4 A Hillyard (Bir, W) 54.65; 5 E Alderson (Liv H, W) 55.49. 800: r1: 1 P Bradley (Hale, M35) 2:01.09; 2 Ok Hutchinson (Hart, M40) 2:01.16; 3 A Cooper-Brown (Tip, M40) 2:02.06; 4 D Locker (Kett, M45) 2:05.66; 5 M Turner (Hale, M50) 2:08.60. r2: 3 J Turner (Metal, M60) 2:23.00; 4 R Parkin (Der, M60) 2:25.04. r5: 1 S Taylor (Wirr, M65) 2:38.76. PV: A: 3 G Heppinstall (Shef/Dearn) 5.20; 4 N Cole (Shef/Dearn) 4.60; 5 M Callinan Keenan (Shef/Dearn) 4.60; 2 A McFarlane (Jag) 4.50; 7 D Tierney (Craw) 4.20. B: 1 T Hill (Darl, U17) 4.00; 4 C Hayton (Leeds C, M60) 3.00; 5 M Hewitt-Chapple (Gate, U17W) 3.00; 2 A Leiper (AFD, M60) 2.60. C: 1 D Roberts (Liv H, U17W) 3.00; 5 N McEachran (Rush, U17W) 2.70. LJ: B: 1 M Bates (Donc, M45) 5.32; 6 M Garland (Worc, W60) 4.28. TJ: 2 J Gittens (Leeds C, M60) 10.76

U17: 60H: 1 R Bradley (C&N) 8.73

M35: 3000: 3 R Parkin (Der, M60) 10:44.04; 4 M Jackson (Tadcaster, M60) 11:11.16; 5 S Taylor (Wirr, M65) 11:31.83

M60: SP: 1 A Leiper (AFD) 13.57; 2 S Linsell (Leeds C) 10.20

Girls: SP: A: 1 R Togo (Bury) 11.14. B: 1 C Rimmer (Shef/Dearn) 11.48; 2 E Kynoch (Shef/Dearn) 11.31

W50: SP: 1 H Barker (Leeds C, W60) 7.76; 2 C Walker (Bir, W65) 7.13

NORTHERN U13 & U15 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sheffield, February 4

U15 boys: 60: 1 T Davies (Liv H) 7.50; 2 J Ige (Horw) 7.54. Ht1: 1 O Omotara (Der) 7.58. Ht3: 1 J Ige (Horw) 7.49. Ht4: 1 T Davies (Liv H) 7.51. SF1: 1 T Davies (Liv H) 7.50. SF2: 1 J Ige (Horw) 7.52; 2 O Omotara (Der) 7.52. 60H: 1 T Lamprecht (Macc) 9.00; 2 P Middlemass (H’gate) 9.33; 3 J Tilley (C&N) 9.37. Ht1: 1 J Tilley (C&N) 9.40; 1 P Middlemass (H’gate) 9.40. Ht2: 1 T Lamprecht (Macc) 9.01. HJ: 1 J Akintolu (Wake) 1.87; 2 E Adams (NSP) 1.80. PV: 1 O Cooper (Bury) 3.30. LJ: B: 1 J Akintolu (Wake) 6.06. SP: 1 O Woods (Shef/Dearn) 14.07

U13: 60: 1 Ok Boothe (Hart AC) 8.21. Ht2: 1 Ok Boothe (Hart AC) 8.22. 800: 1 N Penfold (NSP) 2:17.17; 2 J McGrory (S’port W) 2:17.19. SP: 1 L Cowling (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 12.88

U15 ladies: 60: 1 C Obinna-Alo (Solar) 7.73; 2 A Might (Bolt) 7.78; 3 N Chukwu (Sale) 8.01. Ht1: 1 C Obinna-Alo (Solar) 7.84. Ht3: 1 A Might (Bolt) 7.93. SF1: 1 C Obinna-Alo (Solar) 7.82. SF2: 1 A Might (Bolt) 7.95; 2 O Spurr (Gate) 8.08. SF3: 1 N Chukwu (Sale) 8.06. 200: 1 W Ofor (M’bro) 25.14; 2 C Obinna-Alo (Solar) 25.78. Ht1: 1 C Obinna-Alo (Solar) 25.47. Ht2: 1 W Ofor (M’bro) 24.90. SF1: 1 W Ofor (M’bro) 24.98. 800: 1 M Schofield (Roth) 2:12.25; 2 Ok Harrison-Sargent (Hal) 2:15.60; 3 A Taylor (B’burn) 2:17.91. Ht1: 1 M Schofield (Roth) 2:14.35; 2 A Taylor (B’burn) 2:16.72. 60H: 1 T Northcott (York) 9.20; 2 M Corridor (Bolt) 9.21; 3 O Crawford (Warr) 9.25; 4 J Callau (York) 9.36; 5 C Francis (York) 9.46; 6 A Gilday (York) 9.47; 7 Ok Pang (NSP) 9.48; 8 E Anwyl (Sale) 9.51. Ht1: 1 M Corridor (Bolt) 9.24; 2 C Francis (York) 9.36. Ht2: 1 A Gilday (York) 9.51. Ht3: 1 J Callau (York) 9.44. Ht4: 1 O Crawford (Warr) 9.27; 2 T Northcott (York) 9.32. PV: 1 R Miller (Wirr) 2.80; 2 O Isherwood (Hallam) 2.70. SP: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff) 11.78

U13: 60: 1 G Gode (Leeds C) 8.20; 2 A Johnstone (Carl) 8.40. Ht1: 1 G Gode (Leeds C) 8.18. Ht2: 1 A Johnstone (Carl) 8.43. Ht3: 1 N Connelly (Shef/Dearn) 8.55. SF1: 1 G Gode (Leeds C) 8.16. SF2: 1 A Johnstone (Carl) 8.43. SF3: 1 S Lavine (P’fract) 8.57. 800: r1: 1 S Lavine (P’fract) 2:19.24; 2 E Beddow (Warr) 2:20.69. LJ: A: 1 A Johnstone (Carl) 4.67; 2 N Connelly (Shef/Dearn) 4.57. B: 1 L Keeler (Wake) 4.43

LOUGHBOROUGH INDOOR OPEN, Loughborough, February 3-4

U23 combined occasions: PV: 1 C O’Neill (Bir, U20W) 3.62; 2 H Jupp (Lough S, W) 3.52; 3 M Baines (SB, U20W) 3.42; 4 I Crameri (Tam, W) 3.32; 5 N Clarke (Bir, W) 3.22

Males: 60: A01: 1 D Hammond (Card) 6.78; 2 J Ferguson (Shef/Dearn) 6.85; 3 R Thomas-Riley (Cov, U20) 6.88; 4 D Bhatti (Glouc, U20) 6.90; 5 M McLean (Sale) 6.94; 6 B To (Bolt) 6.95. A02: 1 O Barrow (QAT) 6.86; 2 D Obeng (Lough S) 6.88; 3 W Dean (N’pton) 6.89; 4 D Afolabi (Sale) 6.89; 5 Z Stapleton (N’pton) 6.95. A03: 1 L Alvin (Charn, U20) 7.01. A09: 3 M Ewertowski (Saff, U15) 7.54. A12: 4 J Browne (Mil Ok, M70) 8.49. B01: 1 D Hammond (Card) 6.75; 2 D Obeng (Lough S) 6.84; 3 O Barrow (QAT) 6.87; 4 R Thomas-Riley (Cov, U20) 6.88; 5 W Dean (N’pton) 6.92. B02: 1 D Afolabi (Sale) 6.89; 2 M McLean (Sale) 6.91; 3 B To (Bolt) 6.92; 4 D Bhatti (Glouc, U20) 6.95. B07: 6 M Ewertowski (Saff, U15) 7.60. B12: 2 J Browne (Mil Ok, M70) 8.51. 60H: A1: 1 F Chudak (Lough S) 8.70. A2: 1 J Agbodza (S’finish) 7.94; 3 L Reveley (J&H) 8.22; 4 S Connal (Jag) 8.24; 5 B Ince (Oxf C) 8.37; 6 H Curtis (Shef/Dearn) 8.41. B1: 1 J Agbodza (S’finish) 7.89; 3 S Connal (Jag) 8.16; 4 B Ince (Oxf C) 8.22; 5 L Reveley (J&H) 8.32; 6 H Curtis (Shef/Dearn) 8.44. B2: 1 F Chudak (Lough S) 8.75. HJ: 1 R Corrin (Manx, U20) 2.02; 2 L Owona (WSEH) 1.97. PV: 1 Ok Kapur-Walton (Leigh) 4.52; 2 W Snashall (Craw) 4.22; 3 F Perinotti (Harrow) 4.22. ?: 1 O Heard (Harrow) 5.12; 2 J Phipps (Bir) 5.02; 3= T Walley (Wrex) 5.02; 3= J Watson (Bir) 5.02; 5 L Benjamin (Sale) 4.92; 6 M Mellor (Card) 4.82. LJ: 1 H Ko (WG&EL) 7.15; 2 S Danson (Traff) 7.10; 3 T Alexanderson (Bir) 6.95. TJ: 1 S Okome (Sale) 15.60; 2 A Yeo (KuH) 15.53; 3 D Igbokwe (WSEH) 15.13; 4 J Aki-Sawyerr (WSEH) 14.70; 5 M Nevers (Notts) 14.20; 6 Ok Masindo (Ashf) 13.98. SP: 1 Z Davies (Harrow) 15.64; 2 A Williams (W Norf) 13.85; 3 J Hedger (Bir, M35) 13.63

Blended occasions: HJ: 1 D Kealy (Card, W) 1.82; 2 C Kennelly (Killarney Valley AC, W) 1.73

U20: 60H: A1: 1 G Isgrove (B&W) 8.38. B1: 1 F Clemons (Strat) 8.61. SP: 1 J Prepare dinner (Bury) 13.17. ?: 1 A Rutter (Worc) 13.84

U17: 60H: A1: 1 L Woodthorpe (Leeds C) 8.28; 2 W Allinson (Craw) 8.44; 3 H Lee (Chelm) 8.76. B1: 1 W Allinson (Craw) 8.34; 2 L Woodthorpe (Leeds C) 8.35

M50: 60H: A1: 1 G Smith (Lut) 8.53. A2: 1 S Bass (Mattress C) 9.85. B1: 1 G Smith (Lut) 8.66. B2: 1 S Bass (Mattress C) 9.79

M60: 60H: A1: 1 T James (Mattress C, M65) 9.61. B1: 1 T James (Mattress C, M65) 9.66

Girls: 60: A01: 1 S Skervin (Notts) 7.48; 2 C Pemberton (Bir) 7.49; 3 F Dockerty (Sale, U20) 7.79. A04: 2 E Wiltshire (R&N, W35) 8.00. A08: 3 P Williams (Strat, W50) 8.43. A11: 1 J Quinn (R&N, W45) 9.05. B01: 1 C Pemberton (Bir) 7.54. B03: 2 E Wiltshire (R&N, W35) 8.07. B08: 3 B Horler (Tam, U13) 8.50. B10: 3 J Quinn (R&N, W45) 8.97. 60H: A1: 1 F Dockerty (Sale, U20) 8.61; 2 H Paton (Bir) 8.66; 3 E Campbell (Jag) 8.76; 4 V Morgan (KuH) 8.87; 5 E Ajagbe (Shef/Dearn) 8.96; 6 L Davey (Swan) 8.99. A2: 1 I Mur (R&N, U20) 9.13; 2 N Dawson (Yate) 9.25. B1: 1 H Paton (Bir) 8.66; 2 F Dockerty (Sale, U20) 8.68; 3 E Ajagbe (Shef/Dearn) 8.70; 4 E Campbell (Jag) 8.78; 5 L Davey (Swan) 8.88; 6 V Morgan (KuH) 9.13. B2: 1 I Mur (R&N, U20) 9.04; 2 N Dawson (Yate) 9.23; 3 R Hardy (Warr) 9.25. B3: 1 A Taylor (Notts) 8.99. PV: 1 N Hooper (Bir) 4.12; 2 S Ashurst (Sale) 4.02; 3 F Miloro (SinA) 4.02; 4 C Jones (Swan) 3.92; 5 I Smith (Stoke) 3.92. LJ: 1 E Woods (Bir, U20) 5.70; 2 L Hulland (TVH) 5.67. ?: 1 M Palmer (TVH) 6.16; 2 R Jerges (Craw) 5.93; 3 E Thomas (Card Arch) 5.61. TJ: 1 R Otaruoh (TVH) 12.04; 2 H Shanley (Dwelling) 11.74; 3 A Brown (Traff, U20) 11.51; 4 M Charles (Bir) 11.25. ?: 1 L Robinson (Traff) 12.13; 2 J Hulland (Shef/Dearn) 12.11. SP: 1 M Walsh (IRL) 14.23. ?: 1 C Sheehy (Emerald AC) 14.40; 2 S du Toit (Harrow) 12.43; 3 A Baltazar-Corridor (SB) 12.04; 4 H Adams (KuH) 11.84; 5 E Moorhouse (Harrow) 11.75; 6 L Church (PNV) 11.54
U17: 60H: A1: 1 G McCollin (R&N) 8.96. B1: 1 G McCollin (R&N) 9.04. SP: 1 I Lane (Cov) 12.57
U15: 60H: A1: 1 C Clarke (Chelm) 9.32. B1: 1 C Clarke (Chelm) 9.43
W50: SP: 1 P Williams (Strat) 12.86

4J STUDIOS SCOTTISHATHLETICS NATIONAL INDOOR OPEN SERIES 3, Aberdeen, February 3-4

Blended occasions: 60: A1: 1 G Imante (Shett, U20) 6.95; 2 D Patterson (Jag, U20) 6.99; 3 R Voss (Pit, U20) 7.01. A2: 5 A Bell (Jag, W) 7.48. B1: 3 S Thomas (Dunf, U17W) 7.82; 5 T Oshinowo (A’deen, U17W) 7.86. B2: 2 H Whittaker (Elgin, U17W) 7.90. C7: 2 B Connolly (Tm E Loth, W45) 9.02. D1: 1 G Imante (Shett, U20) 6.89; 2 D Patterson (Jag, U20) 6.92; 3 R Voss (Pit, U20) 6.99. D3: 4 A Bell (Jag, W) 7.43. E2: 3 S Thomas (Dunf, U17W) 7.85. F1: 1 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 6.93. F3: 2 M Tarnawsky (Dund H, M50) 7.85. Ht1: 1 E Pottie (Jag) 6.93; 5 M Tarnawsky (Dund H, M50) 7.79. HJ: A: 2 M Taylor (I’ness, U15) 1.73; 5 J Macgregor (A’deen, M55) 1.48. B: 3 J Anderson (Storn, U15) 1.73; 4 L Vallet (A’deen, U15) 1.73. C: 1 C Forbes (Jag) 2.04; 2 A Reid (A’deen, U17W) 1.68. PV: 1 R Nairne (Jag) 5.00; 2 D Graham (Edin, M45) 4.03; 5 S Barbour (Jag, W) 3.73; 7 C Crawford (Spring, U17W) 3.28; 10 R Todd (Centr, M60) 3.13. LJ: C: 1 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 7.23; 12 F Davidson (A’deen, W50) 4.19. TJ: A: 2 R Taylor (Jag, W) 11.34

Males: 60H: A1: 1 A Mackay (Tm E Loth) 8.98

U20: 60H: K1: 1 E Wallace (Jag) 8.64

M50: SP: A: 1 D Williamson (Dund H) 11.47; 2 E McKenzie (A’deen, M55) 10.28

Girls: 60H: C1: 1 J Davidson (A’deen) 8.60; 2 E Williams (A’deen) 9.10. F1: 1 B Prepare dinner (A’deen) 9.31. I1: 1 J Davidson (A’deen) 8.70; 2 E Williams (A’deen) 9.04; 3 A Kennedy (Jag) 9.13. SP: D: 1 A Kennedy (Jag) 14.29

W50: SP: D: 1 L Brown (Falk) 9.83

W60: SP: C: 1 C Cameron (VPCG, W65) 9.16

WINDSOR, SLOUGH, ETON & HOUNSLOW WINTER INDOOR SERIES, Eton, February 3-4

Blended occasions: 60: A09: 1 Ok Craven (Value, M55) 7.82. A10: 2 S Beavis (Brack, M45) 7.85. A12: 5 T Beaglehole (B’mth, M60) 8.55. A15: 2 E Kjaer (Ok&P, U13W) 8.35. A16: 3 A Moses (TVH, U13W) 8.58. A19: 4 L Wellings (Wyc P, W45) 8.96. A32: 5 S Evans (Poole R, W60) 10.18. B08: 4 Ok Craven (Value, M55) 7.85. B12: 4 E Kjaer (Ok&P, U13W) 8.48. B15: 4 T Beaglehole (B’mth, M60) 8.55. B16: 1 A Moses (TVH, U13W) 8.42. B18: 1 S Taylor (AFD, U13W) 8.58. B28: 5 S Evans (Poole R, W60) 10.38. HJ: 1 S Newton (Ton, U17) 1.90; 3 M Woodley (WSEH, U20W) 1.65. TJ: 3 M Woodley (WSEH, U20W) 11.23

Males: 60H: 1 M Louise (WSEH, M40) 8.64

Girls: 60H: 1 A Wedrychowski (WSEH, U20) 9.14

NEWHAM 60m SPRINT SERIES 2024, Newham, January 29

Imani Lansiquot ran 7.20 within the 60m. Her PB is 7.17.

Imani Lansiquot (Getty)

Males: 60: A01: 1 T Wilson (SB, U20) 6.73; 2 J Thoronka (SB) 6.87; 3 H Thomas (Croy, U20) 6.93; 4 E Assande (NEB, U20) 6.94. A02: 1 E Lowe (VP&TH, U20) 6.86; 2 E Harbias-Wiltshire (NEB) 6.95; 4 D Pollard (NEB, U20) 7.00. A04: 1 J Gbagbo (B&B) 6.90. A11: 3 L Braithwaite (E&H, M50) 7.82. A13: 5 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 8.24. A14: 1 T Beaglehole (B’mth, M60) 8.45; 5 G Kitchener (S’oaks, M70) 9.82. B01: 1 T Wilson (SB, U20) 6.76; 2 E Lowe (VP&TH, U20) 6.84; 3 J Thoronka (SB) 6.88; 4 J Gbagbo (B&B) 6.91; 5 A Jolaoso (B&B) 6.95; 6 E Assande (NEB, U20) 6.96; 7 H Thomas (Croy, U20) 7.00. B02: 1 E Harbias-Wiltshire (NEB) 6.86; 3 Ok Taylor (BFTTA, U20) 6.98. B03: 1 D Pollard (NEB, U20) 6.98. B10: 1 M Harwood (SACL, M40) 7.78; 2 L Braithwaite (E&H, M50) 7.84. B12: 1 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 8.14; 5 T Beaglehole (B’mth, M60) 8.50. B13: 4 G Kitchener (S’oaks, M70) 9.72
Girls: 60: A01: 1 I Lansiquot (Sutt) 7.29; 2 G Akpe-Moses (Bir) 7.57; 3 Ok Mayindu (BFTTA) 7.63; 4 A Ellis (E&H) 7.66. A02: 1 S Wright-Taipow (Harrow) 7.52; 2 L Bonsu (Croy, U20) 7.70; 3 A Regis (BFTTA) 7.72. B01: 1 I Lansiquot (Sutt) 7.20; 2 S Wright-Taipow (Harrow) 7.52; 3 G Akpe-Moses (Bir) 7.53; 4 Ok Mayindu (BFTTA) 7.61; 5 A Ellis (E&H) 7.67; 6 L Bonsu (Croy, U20) 7.73. B02: 1 A Regis (BFTTA) 7.70

BRITISH MASTERS PENTATHLON, 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS & OPEN EVENTS, Sheffield, January 28

V35 combined occasions: HJ: 1 S Linsell (Leeds C, M60) 1.64; 2 A Younger Johnson (Mid M, M55) 1.60; 4 C Filer (Norw, W65) 1.15. LJ: 1 J Quinn (R&N, W45) 4.44; 4 C Filer (Norw, W65) 3.94; 5 S Frisby (Leic C, W60) 3.82. TJ: 1 J Gittens (Leeds C, M60) 10.65; 3 J Quinn (R&N, W45) 8.78
M35 males: 60: 1 C Monk (Leic C, M70) 8.74; 2 J Corridor (Darl, M65) 8.82; 4 R Cawson (Burt, M65) 9.28. 800: 2 A Cooper-Brown (Tip, M40) 2:06.67. 3000: 1 P Wright (MKDP) 8:38.81; 2 D Eckersley (Ryde) 8:40.77; 4 T Bailey (Hallam, M40) 9:12.39. HJ: PA: 1 A Younger Johnson (Mid M, M55) 1.62; 2 A Waddington (BMH, M60) 1.56; 3 A Pringle (Reig, M60) 1.41; 4 I Crawley (Ton, M60) 1.38; 7 D Talbot (Abing, M70) 1.26; 10 A Essex (Lon Hth, M70) 1.20. PB: 1 L Ramm (Linc W, M50) 1.65; 2 A England (N Masters, M50) 1.53. PC: 1 C Nicholls (Bas, M40) 1.75; 2 M Beer (C’discipline, M40) 1.75; 3 R Skedd (Chelm, M40) 1.69. LJ: PA: 1 A Younger Johnson (Mid M, M55) 4.77; 2 I Crawley (Ton, M60) 4.60; 3 A Waddington (BMH, M60) 4.52; 6 A Essex (Lon Hth, M70) 3.92. PB: 1 L Ramm (Linc W, M50) 5.27. PC: 1 L Robson (Gate) 5.90; 2 R Skedd (Chelm, M40) 5.74. SP: PC: 1 R Skedd (Chelm, M40) 12.14

M40: 400: 1 A Parker (W Ches, M45) 55.74; 2 P Gould (Cov, M45) 56.33

M50: 3000: 1 A O’Brien (Mers Tri) 9:21.70; 2 T Hely (Edin) 9:51.37. 60H: P4: 1 L Ramm (Linc W) 9.25; 2 A Younger Johnson (Mid M, M55) 10.56. SP: 1 G Pell (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 12.89; 2 D Askew (Donc) 11.15. PB: 1 L Ramm (Linc W) 12.24. PenI: 1 L Ramm (Linc W) 3769; 2 C Ness (Walton) 2526; 3 A England (N Masters) 2231

M55: 3000: 1 M Nolan (Hallam) 10:13.43. PenI: 1 A Younger Johnson (Mid M) 3078

M60: 3000: 1 G Bracken (NSP) 10:19.65; 2 G Penn (NSP) 10:22.32; 3 R Andrew (Aln) 10:25.10; 4 S Watmough (Warr) 10:30.82; 5 R Parkin (Der) 10:34.21; 6 C Eire (Metal) 10:44.72; 7 P York (ESM) 11:12.50. 60H: P2: 1 A Waddington (BMH) 10.51; 2 I Crawley (Ton) 10.60. P3: 1 B Slaughter (E’bne, M65) 10.88. SP: 1 M Hausler (C&C) 13.27; 2 S Linsell (Leeds C) 11.18. PA: 1 B Slaughter (E’bne, M65) 10.61; 2 I Crawley (Ton) 10.43. PenI: 1 A Waddington (BMH) 3518; 2 I Crawley (Ton) 3350; 3 A Pringle (Reig) 2444; 4 P Yeoman (Newp) 2053; 5 G Powley (Linc W) 2046

M65: 400: 1 I Broadhurst (Wrex) 63.46; 2 J Corridor (Darl) 64.67. 3000: 1 M Eustace (C&S) 10:38.79; 2 D Watson (Warr) 11:28.05. PenI: 1 B Slaughter (E’bne) 3371

M70: 3000: 1 D Oxland (Notts) 11:31.44; 2 D Bedwell (B&W) 11:34.65; 3 J Exley (Oxf C, M75) 13:26.34

W35 ladies: 60: 1 J Quinn (R&N, W45) 9.01. 400: 1 L Duke (C’discipline, W45) 61.36. 3000: 1 L Haggarty (Kil’okay) 10:26.16; 2 E Raven (Wharf, W40) 10:34.01; 4 C Elms (Kent, W60) 10:48.14; 5 L Gawthorne (Vegan, W40) 10:56.39. 60H: P: 1 N Rutter (BWF) 9.34. HJ: PA: 1 N Rutter (BWF) 1.56; 2 J Albrow (Belg, W40) 1.44. PB: 2 C Pates (Bexley, W60) 1.23; 3 J Roginski (Harb, W60) 1.17; 4 G Clarke (Ryst, W60) 1.17; 5 J Ashton (Wit, W65) 1.14; 7 N Buckwell (Newp, W65) 1.08. LJ: P: 1 N Rutter (BWF) 5.02; 2 J Albrow (Belg, W40) 4.71. SP: P: 1 N Rutter (BWF) 11.64; 2 A Broadhurst (Wrex, W50) 9.65. PenI: 1 N Rutter (BWF) 3498

W40: 60H: P: 1 J Albrow (Belg) 9.52; 2 S Johnson (Darl) 10.30. PenI: 1 J Albrow (Belg) 3431; 2 S Johnson (Darl) 2411

W50: 3000: 3 Ok Oddy (Hal, W55) 12:22.75. 60H: 1 Ok Reynolds (Rad, W55) 10.46. SP: P: 2 J Roginski (Harb, W60) 8.46; 5 J Ashton (Wit, W65) 6.79; 7 N Buckwell (Newp, W65) 6.21. PenI: 1 J O’Connor (Newb) 2975; 2 A Broadhurst (Wrex) 2838

W55: PenI: 1 L Kirby (Parc BB) 2056

W60: 60H: 1 S Frisby (Leic C) 10.31; 2 C Filer (Norw, W65) 11.80. P: 1 J Roginski (Harb) 11.10; 2 G Clarke (Ryst) 13.05; 3 N Buckwell (Newp, W65) 13.11; 4 C Pates (Bexley) 14.03; 5 J Ashton (Wit, W65) 14.07. PenI: 1 J Roginski (Harb) 3216; 2 G Clarke (Ryst) 2475; 3 C Pates (Bexley) 2398

» Subscribe to AW journal right here

» For more moderen outcomes, CLICK HERE

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

We just released our new hunting leases for the upcoming season 2024 at hunting camp diana – diana grove, arkansas. Canelo non vuole avere niente a che fare con david [benavidez]”, ha detto benavidez sr citato da boxing247.