Sunday, April 14, 2024

Djokovic, Rune, Gauff and Osaka Attain BNP Paribas Open Third Spherical


BNP Paribas Open—Indian Wells, California

World No. 1 Novak Djokovic was examined earlier than advancing to the third-round of the BNP Paribas Open on Saturday.

Defeating Aleksandar Vukic 6-2, 5-7, 6-3, the legendary Serb will subsequent face Luca Nardi for a spot within the fourth spherical.

Elsewhere, No. 7 seed Holger Rune, No. 12 seed Taylor Fritz, No. 13 seed Grigor Dimitrov and No. 14 Ugo Humbert all reached the third spherical.

On the ladies’s aspect, US Open winner Coco Gauff wanted two hours and 17 minutes to advance previous Clara Burel 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4). Gauff will tackle Lucia Bronzetti for a spot in spherical 4.

Osaka Strikes On

4-Time Main winner Naomi Osaka ousted No. 14 seed Liudmila Samsonova, however No. 5 seed Jessica Pegula wasn’t as fortunate, dropping in three units to Anna Blinkova.

Different ladies’s winners on the day included No. 9 seed Maria Sakkari, No. 11 seed Daria Kasatkina, Emma Raducanu and Sloane Stephens.

Sunday’s motion in Palm Springs will characteristic Iga Swiatek, Carlos Alcaraz, Jannik Sinner and Caroline Wozniacki.

Watch all of the motion stay this week from the BNP Paribas Open on Tennis TV.

Examine again for day by day experiences and updates from the TennisConnected all week lengthy.

Prepare for the French Open with the greatest tickets to look at all of the motion at Stade Roland Garros.

*****

Second-round outcomes:

Novak Djokovic (1) Defeats Aleksandar Vukic 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Daniil Medvedev (4) Defeats Roberto Carballes Baena 6-2, 6-3
Holger Rune (7) Defeats Milos Raonic Walkover
Gael Monfils Defeats Hubert Hurkacz (8) 6-0, 6-7(5), 6-2
Casper Ruud (9) Defeats Lukas Klein 6-4, 7-6(4)
Taylor Fritz (12) Defeats Alejandro Tabilo 7-6(2), 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov (13) Defeats Alexandre Muller 7-5, 6-2
Ugo Humbert (14) Defeats Patrick Kypson 6-4, 6-4
Tommy Paul (17) Defeats Alex Michelsen 6-2, 6-2
Sebastian Baez (19) Defeats Fabio Fognini 7-5, 6-3
Adrian Mannarino (21) Defeats Tomas Machac 6-1 6-2
Arthur Fils Defeats Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (23) 6-3, 6-4
Lorenzo Musetti (26) Defeats Denis Shapovalov 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
Cameron Norrie (28) Defeats Lorenzo Sonego 6-4, 6-4
Sebastian Korda (29) Defeats Roman Safiullin 6-4, 6-2
Luca Nardi Defeats Zhizhen Zhang 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles